Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดทำดรรชนีหนังสือวิชาการที่จัดพิมพ์โดยสำนักพิมพ์เอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The indexing of non-fictions published by private publishers
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลทิชา สุทธินิรันดร์กุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1050
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะดรรชนีหนังสือวิชาการที่จัดพิมพ์โดยสำนักพิมพ์เอกชน ในด้านประเภทของดรรชนี ปริมาณของดรรชนี การจัดเรียงดรรชนี การจัดวางรูปหน้าของดรรชนี ภาษาที่ใช้ในการทำดรรชนี การระบุตำแหน่งของดรรชนี และรายการโยง รวมทั้งศึกษาการจัดทำและปัญหาในการจัดทำดรรชนีหนังสือวิชาการของสำนักพิมพ์เอกชนและผู้เขียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวิเคราะห์ ลักษณะดรรชนีหนังสือวิชาการ 350 ชุด แบบสอบถามผู้จัดการหรือบรรณาธิการสำนักพิมพ์เอกชน 40 ชุด และแบบสอบถามผู้เขียนหนังสือวิชาการที่มีดรรชนี 228 ชุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่าดรรชนีหนังสือวิชาการส่วนใหญ่เป็นดรรชนีรวม ปริมาณหน้าดรรชนีโดยเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 2.38 การจัดเรียงดรรชนีเป็นแบบพยัญชนะต่อพยัญชนะ การจัดวางรูปหน้าดรรชนีแบ่งเป็น 2 คอลัมน์ ภาษาที่ใช้ในการทำดรรชนีคือ ใช้ภาษาเดียวและส่วนใหญ่ใช้ภาษาไทย การระบุตำแหน่งของดรรชนีใช้เลขหน้า เป็นสัญลักษณ์ และดรรชนีหนังสือวิชาการส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีรายการโยง สำนักพิมพ์เอกชนส่วนใหญ่ มีนโยบายจัดทำดรรชนีให้แก่หนังสือตำราที่ใช้ประกอบการเรียนการสอน โดยจัดทำดรรชนีรวมมากกว่าดรรชนีแยกประเภท และสำนักพิมพ์ส่วนใหญ่ประสบปัญหาการใช้เวลาในการจัดเตรียมต้นฉบับมากขึ้น ผู้เขียนหนังสือวิชาการที่มีดรรชนีส่วนใหญ่จัดทำดรรชนีหนังสือด้วยตนเอง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อช่วยผู้อ่านค้นเรื่องที่ต้องการได้อย่างรวดเร็ว วิธีการทำดรรชนีของผู้เขียนคือ ศึกษาแนวทางจากตัวอย่างหนังสือเล่มอื่น ส่วนปัญหาในการจัดทำดรรชนีที่ผู้เขียนส่วนใหญ่ประสบ คือ สิ้นเปลืองเวลาในการจัดเตรียมต้นฉบับมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to analyze characteristics of the indexes of non-fictions published by private publishers in term of the type, the length, the arrangement and the page layout of indexes, the index language, the locator symbol and the cross reference, and to study purpose, methods and indexing problems of the private publishers and of the authors whose books were indexed. Data is gathered from 350 book index analysis forms, 40 questionnaires from managers or editors of the private publishers and 228 questionnaires from the authors. The results of this research reveal that most of book indexes are categorized as dictionary index. The average range is 2.38 %. The arrangement is letter by letter. The index pages accommodate 2 columns of index per page. Most use only one language (Thai) as entries. The locators symbol mostly used is page number and most book indexes are lack of cross-reference. The private publishers have indexing policy emphasized on textbooks and use dictionary index type. The authors' purpose in indexing is to facilitate readers fast access to information needed and the indexing method used by the authors is to learn from others' book indexes. Their indexing problem is the time consuming in preparation of book indexes as same as of the private publishers.
Creative Commons License