Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ฐานข้อมูลทางการแพทย์ของคณาจารย์และแพทย์ประจำบ้าน คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of medical databases by faculty members and medical residents of the Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ ไม่หน่ายกิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1046
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้ฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมทางการแพทย์ของคณาจารย์และแพทย์ประจำบ้าน คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยในด้านฐานข้อมูลที่ใช้ วัตถุประสงค์ ความถี่ การเข้าถึง ผลที่ได้รับ ปัญหาในการใช้ และเปรียบเทียบฐานข้อมูลที่คณาจารย์และแพทย์ประจำบ้านใช้ โดยได้ตั้งสมมุติฐานไว้ 2 ประการ คือ 1) คณาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ใช้ฐานข้อมูลเพื่อเตรียมการสอนและผลิตผลงานทางวิชาการ ส่วนแพทย์ประจำบ้านส่วนใหญ่ใช้ฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมทางการแพทย์เพื่อการทำวิจัย และประกอบการเรียน และ 2) ฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมทางการแพทย์ที่คณาจารย์และแพทย์ประจำบ้านใช้มีความแตกต่างกัน การวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือโดยใช้ประชากรจำนวน 600 คน ได้รับกลับคืนจำนวน 516 คน (86.00%) แบ่งเป็นคณาจารย์จำนวน 238 คน และแพทย์ประจำบ้าน 278 คน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าฐานข้อมูลบรรณานุกรมที่คณาจารย์และแพทย์ประจำบ้านส่วนใหญ่ใช้ คือ MEDLINE (98.60%) ส่วนฐานข้อมูลเนื้อหาเต็มที่คณาจารย์และแพทย์ประจำบ้านร้อยละสูงสุดใช้คือ HARRISON’S TEXTBOOK OF MEDICINE และ INTERNAL MEDICINE (9.79%) โดยคณาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำวิจัย (84.08%) รองลงมาเพื่อผลิตผลงานทางวิชาการ (79.62%) เพื่อเตรียมการสอน (77.07%) เพื่อติดตามความต้องการก้าวหน้าทางวิชาการ (75.16%) เพื่อการวินิจฉัยโรค/รักษาผู้ป่วย (70.70%) และเพื่อการประชุม/สัมมนาทางวิชาการ (58.60%) ส่วนแพทย์ประจำบ้านส่วนใหญ่ใช้ฐานข้อมูลเพื่อประกอบการเรียน (79.78%) รองลงมาเพื่อการวินิจฉัยโรค/รักษาผู้ป่วย (71.32%) เพื่อติดตามความก้าวหน้าทางวิชาการ (69.12%) และเพื่อทำวิจัย (58.09%) ในด้านความถี่ในการใช้ฐานข้อมูลผลการวิจัยพบว่าคณาจารย์และแพทย์ประจำบ้านร้อยละสูงสุดใช้ฐานข้อมูลสัปดาห์ละครั้ง (28.67%) โดยส่วนใหญ่ค้นฐานข้อมูลที่ห้องสมุด (58.09%) รองลงมาค้นจากภาควิชาที่สังกัด (57.11%) คณาจารย์และแพทย์ประจำบ้านส่วนใหญ่พอใจมากกับผลที่ได้รับ (59.91%) และพบว่าคณาจารย์และแพทย์ประจำบ้านประสบปัญหาในด้านต่าง ๆ ในระดับปานกลางทุกเรื่อง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบฐานข้อมูลที่ใช้ปรากฏว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน สำหรับการทดสอบสมมุติฐานปรากฎว่าเป็นไปตามสมมุติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ในประการแรก ส่วนประการที่ 2 ไม่เป็นไปตามสมมุติฐานที่ตั้งไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are: 1) to study the use of CD-ROM medical databases of the faculty members and the medical residents of the Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University, and 2) to compare the databases used by the faculty members and the medical residents. The comparison is based on two hypotheses: 1) most faculty members use CD-ROM databases for teaching preparation and academic works while most medical residents use CD-ROM databases for research and study, and 2) the uses of databases between the faculty members and the medical residents are different. A questionnaire is used as the research tool. The number of population is 600 in total; however, 516 persons (86.00%) have returned the questionnaire. They are 238 faculty members and 278 medical residents. It was found that the bibliographic database which most faculty members and medical residents used is MEDLINE (98.60%). The full-text databases which the faculty members and the medical residents used at the highest percentage were HARRISON’S TEXTBOOK OF MEDICINE and INTERNAL MEDCINE (9.79%). The majority of faculty members used databases for the following purposes: 84.08% for research, 79.62% for academic works, 77.07% for teaching preparation, 75.16% for academic progress follow up, 70.70% for diagnosis/treatment and 58.60% for academic conferences/seminars. The majority of the medical residents used the databases for the following purposes: 79.78% for study, 71.32% for diagnosis/treatment, 69.12% for academic progress follow-up and 58.09% for research. As for frequencies of the use of databases, 28.67% of the faculty members and the medical residents used the databases a week, 58.09% used them in the library and 57.11% at the departments. The majority (59.91%) of the faculty members and the medical residents were satisfied with the search results obtained. The faculty members and the medical residents faced various problems at moderate mean average. In terms of the databases used, there were no significant differences between the faculty members and the medical residents. It was proved that first hypothesis was true while the second one was not.
Creative Commons License