Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าศักดาสูงแบบสวิตชิงสำหรับหลอดกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ขนาด 100 กิโลโวลต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a high voltage switching power supply for A 100 kV X-ray tube
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Second Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.797
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาแหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าศักดาสูงแบบสวิตชิงสำหรับหลอดกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ขนาด 100 kV กระแสไฟฟ้า 10mA โดยใช้วัสดุและอุปกรณ์ที่หาได้ภายในประเทศเป็นหลัก เพื่อนำมาใช้แทนแหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าศักดาสูงแบบหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้าความถี่ต่ำในเครื่องกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ ซึ่งมีขนาดใหญ่และให้ประสิทธิภาพการทำงานต่ำ แหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าศักดาสูงแบบสวิตชิงที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ใช้วงจรแปลงศักดาไฟฟ้าแบบฟลายแบคคอนเวอร์เตอร์ ซึ่งทำงานที่ความถี่ 6kHz จ่ายศักดาไฟฟ้าด้านทางออกด้วยวงจรทวีศักดาไฟฟ้าสองเท่า อุปกรณ์สวิตชิงชนิดสารกึ่งตัวนำเลือกใช้มอสเฟตเบอร์ IRFPG50 ทำงานขนานกันเพื่อให้รับภาระกำลังไฟฟ้าสูงได้และควบคุมศักดาไฟฟ้าด้านทางออกแบบปรับความกว้างของพัลส์ (PWM) ด้วยไอซีสำเร็จรูปเบอร์ SG3526 รวมทั้งจัดวงจรตรวจความผิดปกติของศักดาไฟฟ้าและกระแสไฟฟ้าเพื่อตัดการจ่ายไฟฟ้าอัตโนมัติ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการออกแบบในส่วนของหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้าศักดาสูงแบบสวิตชิงมีข้อจำกัดเรื่องขนาดของแกนเฟอร์ไรต์ที่ใช้กันทั่วไปมีขนาดไม่เพียงพอ จำเป็นต้องเพิ่มขนาดด้วยการเสริมต่อพื้นที่และต้องออกแบบบอบบินแยกขดลวดตัวนำเป็นชั้นๆ เพื่อให้ทนการเกิดอาร์คในถังบรรจุฉนวนน้ำมันขนาดของแหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าจะเล็กลงสร้างได้ง่ายและมีน้ำหนักเบา จากผลการทดสอบถ่ายภาพรังสีด้วยหลอดกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ชนิดเดียวกันเปรียบเทียบระหว่างแหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าศักดาสูงแบบดั้งเดิมกับแหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าสวิตชิงที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่า ภาพถ่ายรังสีเอกซ์จากการจ่ายไฟฟ้าศักดาสูงจากแหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าแบบสวิตชิงความถี่สูงใช้เวลาถ่ายภาพสั้นกว่าและมีแนวโน้มความคมชัดภาพมากกว่า เนื่องจากสามารถผลิตรังสีเอกซ์ที่ต่อเนื่องเต็มกำลังของหลอดกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to developp a high voltage switching power supply for a 100 kV X-ray tube with a current in use of 10mA, using only materials that can be found locally. The developed high voltage switching transformer is intended to replace the large size, low efficiency, and low frequency high voltage transformers currently used in commercial X-ray generators. The developed units employed a flyback converter operating at low frequency up to 6 kHz and provide doubling voltage output of the high voltage switching transformer. MOSFETs No. IRFPG50 were selected as switching elements operating in parallel to share high power. An IC PWM No. SG3526 was selected for the control circuit to control the output voltage by adjusting pulse width based on the technique known as pulse width modulation (PWM). This IC is capable of managing voltage feed back, current sensing and automatic shutdown for circuit protection. Results indicate that the ferrite core's size used in the transformer was too small resulting in inadequate coil's winding area by designing bobbin to separate coil units and immersed in high voltage transformer oil for arc protection. The developed high voltage switching power supply has smaller size, simpler design and lower weight. X-ray images taken from this high voltage switching power supply provide sharper images and reduce the exposure time its due to continuous power output.
Creative Commons License