Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีแกมมาและนิวตรอนโดยใช้กล้องมองภาพนิวตรอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a gamma-ray and neutron radiography system using a neutron imaging scope
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Second Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.795
Abstract
ได้พัฒนาระบบถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีแกมมาและนิวตรอนแบบแสดงผลทันทีบนไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์โดยใช้กล้องมองภาพนิวตรอน กล้องมองภาพนิวตรอนประกอบด้วยฉากสังกะสีซัลไฟด์ (เงิน) และลิเทียม-6 ที่ติดอยู่กับอุปกรณ์ทวีความเข้มของภาพและกล้องโทรทัศน์ความไวสูง ซึ่งใช้ได้กับรังสีแกมมาพลังงานต่ำ รังสีเอกซ์ และเทอร์มัลนิวตรอนที่มีความเข้มต่ำ ภาพที่ได้สามารถดูได้จากจอภาพของไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ผ่านแผงวงจรแปลงสัญญาณภาพเป็นข้อมูลภาพซึ่งติดตั้งบนไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ อุปกรณ์กลขับเคลื่อนชิ้นงานที่ควบคุมด้วยไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกและเพิ่มความปลอดภัย จากการทดสอบระบบกับรังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 60 keV จากต้นกำเนิดรังสีอะเมริเซียม-241 ที่มีความแรงรังสี 100 มิลลิคูรี (3.7x10 9 เบคเคอเรล) และเทอร์มัลนิวตรอนจากเตาปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์ปรมาณูวิจัย ปปว-1/1 ทั้งกับวัตถุที่หยุดนิ่ง และวัตถุที่เคลื่อนไหว สำหรับชิ้นงานที่มีขนาดใหญ่ อุปกรณ์กลขับเคลื่อนชิ้นงานจะช่วยในการถ่ายภาพบริเวณต่างๆ แล้วนำมาต่อเรียงกับบนไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ ภาพที่ได้สามารถนำไปปรับปรุงคุณภาพของภาพ เช่น ความสว่างและความเปรียบต่างได้ภายหลัง สำหรับภาพที่มีความเข้มของภาพต่ำก็สามารถนำมาบวกและเฉลี่ยภาพ เพื่อให้ได้ภาพที่มีคุณภาพดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A microcomputer based gamma-ray and neutron radiography system using a neutron imaging scope was developed for real-time gamma-ray and neutron imaging. The imaging scope consisted of a 6Li-loaded ZnS(Ag) screen coupled with an image intensifier and a sensitive CCD camera which could be used with low energy gamma-rays x-rays and thermal neutrons at low intensity. The image could be seen on the microcomputer monitor through a video card installed inside the microcomputer. A specimen moving device operated by a microcontroller was also developed for convenience and safety purposes. The system was tested with 60 keV gamma-rays form 100 mCi (3.7 GBq)241 Am source and thermal neutrons from the Thai Research Reactor TRR1/M1 for both static and dynamic imaging. For large specimen, the specimen moving device allowed to take images of different parts which were later on collated in the microcomputer. The image quality such as brightness and contrast could be adjusted. For low intensity images, they could be summed-up and averaged to obtain better images.
Creative Commons License