Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบังคับใช้กฎหมายการพนัน : ศึกษากรณีการพนันผลการแข่งขันฟุตบอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Law enforcement on betting : a study of football gambling
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.514
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้มุ่งศึกษาถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายในอันที่จะนำมาใช้บังคับกับการพนันทายผลการแข่งขันฟุตบอลลีกฃองต่างประเทศ ทั้งนี้สืบเนื่องมากจากภายหลังการแข่งขันฟุตบอลโลกที่สหรัฐอเมริกาได้มีเจ้ามือพนันจำนวนหนึ่งรับแทงพนันผลการแข่งขันฟุตบอลทางโทรศัพท์ขึ้นเป็นครั้งแรกในสังคมไทย โดยเจ้ามือพนันจะจัดตัวแทนขึ้นหาลูกค้าเข้าพนันทางโทรศัพท์ในระบบความเชื่อถือ กล่าวคือจะตกลงพนันกันก่อนแล้วจ่ายเงินพนันในภายหลังโดยโอนเงินพนันให้กันผ่านสลาบันการเงิน กิจกรรมการพนันรูปแบบนี้ทำรายได้ให้เจ้าพนันจำนวนมาก เจ้ามือพนันจึงได้พัฒนาองค์กรและวิธีการพนัน โดยมี การแทงพนันระหว่างเจ้ามือพนันต่าง ๆ ทั้งในและต่างประเทศ จนเกิดเป็นเครือข่ายการพนันฟุตบอลขนาดใหญ่ เนื่องจากพัฒนาการทางเทคโนโลยีคอมพิวเตอร์ ได้มีนักพนันจำนวนหนึ่งเปิดโฮมเพจรับพนันผลการแข่งขันบอลขึ้น ในเครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์ระบบอินเตอร์เนตซึ่งแพร่หลายไปทั่วโลกอย่างไร้พรมแดน พัฒนาการของการพนันดังกล่าวข้างต้น ทำให้เกิดช่องว่างในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ซึ่งปัญหาสำคัญเกิดจากตัวบทกฎหมายและองค์กรที่บังคับใช้กฎหมาย แนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาข้อกฎหมาย คือ เสนอให้มีการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติการพนัน พ.ศ. 2478 โดยเพิ่มเติมฐานความ ผิดการพนันผลการแข่งขันฟุตบอลไว้ในบัญญัติการพนัน พ.ศ. 2478 และเพิ่มอัตราโทษให้ได้สัดส่วนกับความผิด พร้อมทั้งปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายและระเบียบเรื่องการค้น และมาตรการพิเศษบางอย่าง เช่น การดักฟังโทรศัพท์เพื่อได้เกิดความคล่องตัวและไม่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของเจ้าพนักงาน และบัญญัติให้เงินได้เกี่ยวกับความผิดการพนันอยู่ในกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการ ฟอกเงินเพื่อควบคุมธุรกรรมทางการเงินที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกิจกรรมการพนัน ส่วนปัญหาเครือข่ายการพนันฟุตบอลข้ามชาตินั้น รัฐบาลจะต้องขอความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศทางอาญาไปยังรัฐที่มีเครือข่ายการพนันผิดกฎหมาย เชื่อมโยงกับประเทศไทย สำหรับปัญหาที่เกิดจากองค์กรที่ใช้บังคับกฎหมาย รัฐควรดำเนินนโยบายที่เหมาะสม พร้อมทั้งพัฒนาองค์กรดังกล่าว ให้สามารถปรามเครือข่ายการพนันผิดกฎหมายอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis’s main objective is to study the legal measure to crack down the illegal rampant football gambling | especially the gamble during the competition of foreign football leagues. During the World Cup in the United States, for the first time in Thailand there are gambling dealers with whom any gamblers can bet by phone. These gambling dealers will appoint their agents for contacting with gamblers by phones. All gamblers are permitted to bet before payment. The payment will afterwards be transfered through financial institutions. Gambling dealers earn high income from football gambling. Consequently | the illegal organization and the gambling method have been developed. A very big network of football gambling was illegally established after local and foreign dealers have contacted with each other. Following the development of information technology (IT), some gambling dealers open their homepages in the internet system through which gamblers around the world can made gambling . The development of the said gambling causes widens loophole in enforcing law. A big problem is both on the law itself and the Criminal Justice Agencies responsible for enforcing of it. To tackle legal problems | the Gambling Act B.E. 2478 (1935) should be amended by including the offenses on football gambling in the attachment of the Act and intensifying the severity of penalties to suit the offenses . Moreover, to support the smoother action of officers and to provide them more convenience in take action without any obstacles | the law and regulation involved with search and some special measures such as the telephone interception should be amended and improved. To control illegal financial business, all of illegal money earned from football gambling should be seized under the anti-laundering law. To efficiently uproot the cross-country gambling network, the government has to seek legal cooperation from the countries having illegal networks contacted by it. To overcome the problems faced by the organization enforcing the law | the government should launch suitable policy and develop the Criminal Justice Agencies to be able to efficiently suppress and eradicate illegal network.
Creative Commons License