Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปรับปรุงการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการสาธารณสุขให้มีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The improvement of law related to public health for effective enforcement
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนีย์ มัลลิกะมาลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.505
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงการใช้อำนาจหน้าที่ขององค์กรส่วนท้องถิ่นและเจ้าพนักงานเกี่ยวกับการสาธารณสุขประกอบด้วยเจ้าพนักงานท้องถิ่น เจ้าพนักงานสาธารณสุข พนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ เจ้าพนักงานควบคุมมลพิษและเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจ เพื่อป้องกันและปราบปรามปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการสาธารณสุขที่เกิดจาก การประกอบกิจการของประชาชน อันก่อให้เกิดปัญหาความเดือดร้อนรำคาญ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในปัจจุบันมีกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการสาธารณสุข ที่มีผลบังคับใช้หลักอยู่ 2 ฉบับ คือ พระราชบัญญัติการสาธารณสุข พ.ศ. 2535 พระราชบัญญัติรักษาความสะอาดและความเป็นระเบียบเรียบร้อยของ บ้านเมือง พ.ศ. 2535 และมีกฎหมายรองรับอีกบางฉบับ เช่น พระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อม แห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535 ซึ่งปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในส่วนของการบังคับใช้กฎหมายก็คือการขาดความชัดเจนและความเป็น เอกภาพ ระหว่างเจ้าพนักงานท้องถิ่นและเจ้าหนักงานตำรวจ อันส่งผลให้ไม่สามารถบังคับใช้กฎหมายในการป้องกัน และปราบปรามได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังมีปัญหาการกำกับดูแลองค์กรส่วนท้องถิ่นที่ยังมีลักษณะกว้างและมีช่องว่างทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับอำนาจในการกำกับดูแลการออกข้อกำหนดของท้องถิ่นการวิจัยได้เสนอแนะแนวทางปรับปรุงกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการสาธารณสุข โดยกำหนดให้เจ้าพนักงานท้องถิ่นมีอำนาจสอบสวนคดีความผิดตามพระราชบัญญัติการสาธารณสุข พ.ศ. 2535 เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพความเป็นจริง ในปัจจุบัน มิใช่มีเพียงอำนาจจับกุมและเปรียบเทียบคดีเฉพาะในบางความผิดเท่านั้น และกรณีการกำกับดูแลของ ส่วนกลางหรือส่วนภูมิภาคนั้น ให้ขยายขอบเขตออกไปโดยครอบคลุมถึงการดำเนินการออกข้อกำหนดแทนท้องถิ่นได้ ในกรณีที่ท้องถิ่นไม่ออกข้อกำหนด โดยการบัญญัติไว้ให้ชัดเจนในพระราชบัญญัติการสาธารณสุข พ.ศ. 2535
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aiming to study the authorities and duties of local governments and officers related to public health, including local officials, public health officials, officers, pollution control officials and police, in order to protect and suppress problems related to publics health occurred by human activities which are nuisance. The research has found that, presently, there are 2 main public health acts enforced, Public Health Act, B.E. 2535 and Public Cleansing and Orderliness Act, B.E. 2535, and some supporting laws, for example, Enhancement and Conservation of National Environment Quality Act, B.E. 2535. In enforcing the above, some problems occur:- vagueness and inconsistency of authorities and duties of local officials and police, which cause an ineffective enforcement in protection and suppression. Moreover, in controlling and overseeing the local governments, the Public Health Act, B.E. 2535 has some loopholes concerning the authority and duty of local provision issuance. As for the suggestions to improve the law related to public health, firstly, power of investigation should be issued to local officials to suit present reality. The Public Health Act, B.E. 2535 only grants power to arrest and fine in some offences. Latterly, controlling and overseeing activities of central administration or regional organizations should be extended to cover the operations on issuing local regulations in case where local authorities fail to perform their duties. This should enact clearly in the Public Health Act, B.E. 2535.
Creative Commons License