Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เขตอำนาจรัฐเหนือเรือที่ชักธงของรัฐภายใต้อนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติ ว่าด้วยกฎหมายทะเลปี 1982 : ศึกษากรณีเรือไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flag state jurisdiction under the United Nations Convention on the law of the sea : the case study of Thai vessels
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.503
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงเขตอำนาจของรัฐเจ้าของธงตามอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติ ว่าด้วยกฎหมายทะเลปี 1982 ในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ทางทะเลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอำนาจหน้าที่ของรัฐเจ้าของธงคือในเรื่องของการป้องกันภัยพิบัติทางทะเลหรืออุบัติการณ์ ของการเดินเรือในทะเลการคุ้มครองและรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อมทางทะเล และในเรื่องของการอนุรักษ์ และจัดการทรัพยากรที่มีชีวิตในทะเลว่าจะมีอยู่เหนือเรือที่มีสัญชาติของตนมากน้อยเพียงใด เพื่อที่จะนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายต่าง ๆ ของประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องว่ามีบทบัญญัติในเรื่องเหล่านั้นอยู่หรือไม่และพอเพียงหรือไม่หากประเทศไทยจะเข้าเป็นภาคีของอนุสัญญาฉบับนี้ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าประเทศไทยมีกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องดังกล่าวอยู่บ้างแต่บทบัญญัติที่มีอยู่นั้นยังไม่พอเพียงและยังไม่สอดคล้องกับกฎเกณฑ์และมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศตามที่อนุสัญญาดังกล่าวบัญญัติไว้อันจะทำให้เรือของไทยและมาตรการต่าง ๆ ทางกฎหมายที่ควบคุมเรือของไทยไม่ได้รับการยอมรับในต่างประเทศ ดังนั้นประเทศไทยในฐานะเจ้าของธงจึงควรจะปรับปรุงกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ให้สอดคล้องกับกฎเกณฑ์และมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศตามที่อนุสัญญาดังกล่าวบัญญัติไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Objective of this study is to study about jurisdiction of flag State according to The United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea as of year 1982. The Convention indicates about all activities concerned with flag State; i.e. the marine casualty or incident of navigation, tile protection and preservation of the marine environment, the conservation and management of the living resources. I will study this convention and Thai laws, then analyze to see of their connection and differences.From the study we found that Thai laws although have some connection about the area concerned, however the detail is not well defined and not quite clear to implement the provision of thel982 United Nations Convention on the law of the Sea. Therefore this will negatively effect to Thailand as flag as a whole. Therefore, we should make some improvements to our Thai laws, to be more standardize and follow the provision of that Convention.
Share
COinS