Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมและกำกับดูแลผู้ให้คำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับการลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures to control and supervise securities investment advisers
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.497
Abstract
ตลาดทุนเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของระบบการเงินที่ช่วยให้เกิดการระดมเงินออมจากประชาชนและธุรกิจมาใช้ประโยชน์ เพื่อการลงทุนในกิจการอุตสาหกรรมและพาณิชยกรรมซึ่งเป็นรากฐานที่สำคัญ อย่างหนึ่งสำหรับการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ ตามทฤษฎีตลาดทุนที่มีประสิทธิภาพชี้ให้เห็นว่า ลักษณะของตลาดทุนที่ดีจะต้องมีระบบที่ทำให้ราคาของหุ้นมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างใกล้ชิดกับความสามารถของบริษัทที่ออกหุ้นนั้น ๆ เพื่อการนี้ผู้ลงทุนจะต้องได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับหลักทรัพย์ที่ตนประสงค์จะลงทุนอย่างรวดเร็วแม่นยำและถูกต้อง และต้องมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับหลักทรัพย์นั้น ๆ อย่างเพียงพอที่จะตัดสินใจได้อย่างสมเหตุสมผล อันจะนำมาซึ่งความสำเร็จและผลกำไรมหาศาลจากการลงทุน แต่จากการที่ข้อมูลข่าวสารที่ เกี่ยวข้องกับหลักทรัพย์ในแต่ละวันมีจำนวนมากจึงจำเป็นต้องอาศัยผู้ที่มีความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับหลักทรัพย์เป็นผู้ที่ทำหน้าที่กลั่นกรองข่าวสารและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามหลักวิชา ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์สูงสุดสำหรับประกอบ การตัดสินใจลงทุน โดยบุคคลดังกล่าวจะต้องปฏิบัติหน้าที่ด้วยความชื่อสัตย์สุจริตและใช้ความระมัดระวังตามวิชาชีพในระดับอันสมควร ดังนั้น เพื่อเป็นการให้ความคุ้มครองป้องกันผลประโยชน์ของประชาชนจากการกระทำอันเป็นการฉ้อฉลหลอกลวง หรือไม่สุจริตของผู้ให้คำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับการลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์จึงจำเป็นที่ทางการจะต้องกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมและเพียงพอสำหรับใช้ในการควบคุมและกำกับดูแลการดำเนินธุรกิจดังกล่าว จากการศึกษามาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมและกำกับดูแลการดำเนินกิจการให้คำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับการลงทุน ในหลักทรัพย์ตามบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายไทยในปัจจุบันพบว่ายังมีข้อขัดข้องบางประการที่อาจทำให้เกิดปัญหาในเรื่องของ ความไม่โปร่งใสและขาดประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมและกำกับดูแลอันอาจก่อให้เกิดผลเสียในแง่ของการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ประชาชนได้ ผู้เขียนจึงเห็นควรเสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์เพื่อกำหนด มาตรการทางกฎหมายให้มีความชัดเจนเหมาะสมและครอบคลุมถึงลักษณะของการเผยแพร่หรือให้คำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับการลงทุน ในหลักทรัพย์ทั้งหมด และส่งเสริมให้มีองค์กรกำกับดูแลตนเองเพื่อเป็นกลไกเบื้องต้นในการกำกับดูแลผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการประกอบธุรกิจให้คำปรึกษาการลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ให้ปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานและจรรยาบรรณที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Capital market, a sector of monetary system performing capital requisition from people and business for investment in industrial and commercial enterprises. Investment is one of essential foundation of economic development. Efficient capital market, according to the Efficient Capital Market Theory, shall have a provision to make stock price closely relating to performance of the company which issues the stock. Making precise reflection of the stock value, the investors need precise, up to date and sufficient information of the securities. In addition to the information, the investor shall be able to analyze and interpret the information for their successful investment. Since there are enormous information for a securities, useful information shall be obtained from efficient interpretation and analysis of qualified persons or experts. The persons, known as the securities investment advisers, shall perform their job with carefulness and integrity to ensure the usefulness and profitable investment. In order to protect investors from possibly fraud or deceive of dishonesty of the securities investment advisers, it is necessary to have appropriate and adequate provisions for controlling and supervision of the profession. The study on legal measures for controlling and supervision of securities investment advisers in Thai’s provisions concerning such activity reveals some limitations leading to difficulties of inefficient and illegibility in supervision and control of the profession which may have diverse effect to investors. The author would like to propose that the Securities Exchange Act should be amended to allow clarity and appropriate and sufficient legal measure covering distribution of information or suggestion of any investment in securities market. The author also wishes to encourage establishment of a Self-Regulating Organization as the primary mechanism for controlling and supervision of any person performing securities investment advice according to their standards and ethics.
Creative Commons License