Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อาชญากรรมคอมพิวเตอร์ : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีความปลอดภัยของข้อมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computer crime : a study on data security
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
นันทชัย เพียรสนอง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.496
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อที่จะหาคำตอบว่า กฎหมายซึ่งมีโทษทางอาญาของไทยที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ สามารถครอบคลุมไปถึงการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลในคอมพิวเตอร์โดยอาศัยเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศหรือที่เรียกว่าอาชญากรรมคอมพิวเตอร์หรือไม่ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเอกสารในการดำเนินการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจุบันยังไม่มีกฎหมายเฉพาะที่จะนำมาปรับใช้ เพื่อลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลในคอมพิวเตอร์ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อมีการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลในคอมพิวเตอร์เกิดขึ้น หน่วยงานที่บังคับใช้กฎหมายพยายามที่จะปรับการกระทำความผิดดังกล่าวให้เข้ากับฐานความผิด ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาหรือความผิดตามพระราชบัญญัติที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกัน แต่ก็ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาการตีความ เช่น กรณีตีความว่าข้อมูลมิใช่ทรัพย์ จึงไม่อาจลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดฐานลักทรัพย์ ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 334 หรือฐานทำให้เสียทรัพย์ ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 358 ได้ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาได้บัญญัติกฎหมายอาญาพิเศษเฉพาะ หรือที่เรียกว่ากฎหมายอาชญากรรมคอมพิวเตอร์มาบังคับใช้กับการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลในคอมพิวเตอร์ กฎหมายฉบับนี้ประกอบด้วยความผิดที่เป็นสาระสำคัญสามฐานความผิดคือ ความผิดฐานเข้าถึงโดยปราศจากอำนาจ ,ความผิดฐานแก้ไขเปลี่ยนแปลง และความผิดฐานทำให้เสียหายหรือทำลาย ส่วนประเทศอังกฤษก็ได้บัญญัติกฎหมายอาชญากรรมคอมพิวเตอร์มาบังคับใช้เช่นกัน โดยกำหนดความผิดออกเป็นสามฐานคือ ความผิดฐานเข้าถึงโดยปราศจากอำนาจ ความผิดฐานเข้าถึงโดยปราศจากอำนาจโดยมีเจตนาที่จะกระทำ หรือเพื่อความสะดวกในการกระทำความผิดอื่น ๆ และความผิดฐานเปลี่ยนแปลงแก้ไขโดยปราศจากอำนาจ ประเทศไทย ปัจจุบันได้นำเอาเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศมาใช้ในเกือบทุกกิจกรรมเพื่อพัฒนาประเทศ แต่ขณะเดียวกันก็ต้องคำนึงถึงการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศกระทำความผิดควบคู่กันไปด้วย เมื่อกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ไม่สามารถบังคับใช้ได้อย่างครอบคลุมและมีประสิทธิภาพ จึงควรมีการบัญญัติกฎหมาย เฉพาะมาบังคับใช้ เพื่อจะได้ขจัดปัญหาและอุปสรรคดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this thesis is to find out whether the laws with criminal punishments currently enforced in Thailand can cover the computer crime committed through information technology (IT). The document research is used to answer the said question. Result getting from this research is that, no specific laws have been applied to place punishment on computer criminals. Whenever the computer crime was committed, the government agencies involved tried to consider it as the criminal case under the Criminal Code or as the other offense stipulated in the other similar Act. However, the problem on interpretation erupted. For example, when the data was not interpreted as the property, the criminal could not be punished with the charge of taking by stealth under the Criminal Code’s Article 334 or of criminal damage under the Criminal Code's Article 358. The United States of America ordained the computer crime law to take legal action against the computer criminals. In this law, three major offenses are stipulated: Unauthorized Access, Alteration and Damage or Destruction. In Great Britain, the computer crime law was also enforced with the following major offenses being included: Unauthorised Access, Unauthorised Access with Intent to Commit or Facilitate Commission of Further Offences and Unauthorised Modification. In Thailand, IT has been used in almost all activities for the country development. However, the use of IT for committing criminal offenses has to be under close watch and consideration. Since the present law cannot be enforced to cover such offenses and is not efficient, the same computer crime law as in the United States and Great Britain should be ordained to tackle the aforementioned problems and obstacles.
Creative Commons License