Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของความตกลงว่าด้วยการค้าบริการต่อกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับ การประกอบอาชีพและวิชาชีพของคนต่างด้าวในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of the General Agreement on Trade in Services on Thai laws relating to alien's occupation and profession
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.494
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของความตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยการค้าบริการที่มีต่อการประกอบอาชีพและวิชาชีพของคนต่างด้าว สำหรับการปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีของความตกลงนี้ รัฐภาคีจะต้องทำการลดอุปสรรคในการเข้าสู่ตลาดและการประติบัติเยี่ยงคนชาติ และในฐานะที่ประเทศไทยเป็นรัฐภาคีรัฐหนึ่งในความตกลงนี้ จึงต้องทำการปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีโดยแก้ไขกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการประกอบอาชีพและวิชาชีพของคนต่างด้าว อย่างไรก็ตาม กฎหมายไทยได้สงวนอาชีพบริการบางอย่างสำหรับคนชาติ อันจะเป็นการขัดต่อหลักการ ของความตกลงในเรื่องการเปิดเสรีก้าวหน้าตามลำดับ ปัญหาจึงมีว่าประเทศไทยจะมีแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไข กฎหมายดังกล่าวอย่างไรให้สอดคล้องกับพันธกรณี โดยที่ยังคงรักษาผลประโยชน์ของประเทศชาติ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับแรงงานไทย จากการวิจัยได้พบว่ามีอาชีพบริการ 8 อย่างที่สงวนไว้ตามกฎหมายไทยได้รับผลกระทบจากความ ตกลงอาชีพเหล่านี้ได้แก่ งานก่อสร้าง, งานขับขี่ยานยนต์, งานให้บริการทางบัญชี, งานให้วิชาชีพวิศวกรรม สาขา วิศวกรรมโยธา, งานในวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรม, งานตัวแทนหรือนายหน้า, งานจัดนำเที่ยวหรือมัคคุเทศก์, และ งานให้บริการทางกฎหมายหรืออรรถคดี ดังนั้น ประเทศไทยจะต้องปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายที่สงวนอาชีพเหล่านี้ เพี่อที่จะรองรับการเปิดตลาดเสรีก้าวหน้าตามลำดับ ซึ่งจะมีขึ้นจากการเจรจาการค้าพหุภาคีในแต่ละรอบ นอกจากนี้จากการประเมินตารางแสดงข้อผูกพันเฉพาะของประเทศต่าง ๆ ในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับการค้าบริการรูปแบบที่ 4 ซึ่งเป็นเรื่องของการให้บริการโดยบุคคลธรรมดา พบว่าประเทศภาคีส่วนใหญ่ยังคงแสดงเจตนาไม่ผูกพันเกี่ยวกับการให้บริการรูปแบบนี้ นั้นหมายความว่าประเทศเหล่านี้ต่างไม่เปิดตลาดแรงงานให้คนต่างด้าวเข้ามาทำงานในประเทศตนได้ และโดยที่การเปิดเสรีก้าวหน้าตามลำดับนั้นจะขึ้นอยู่กับผลการเจรจาการค้ารอบกัดไป ดังนั้นประเทศไทยจึงยังไม่มีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องเร่งแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายเพี่อที่จะเปิดตลาดแรงงานของตน หากประเทศภาคีอื่นยังคงไม่เปิดตลาดแรงงานของตนเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is focused on the effects of the General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS) relating to Alien’s occupation and profession. Under GATS obligations, resulting from Multilateral Trade Negotiation known as Uruguay Round, GATS's members should reduce obstacles for market access and national treatment. As one of GATS member, Thailand has to fulfil GATS’s requirements by amending laws regarding to Alien’s occupation and Profession. However, Thai Legislation reserved some kind of services only for her national which may not be compatible with GATS’s principles on progressive liberalization. The problem is how the said legislation should be amended progressively by taking into accounts our national interest especially for our Thai labour and international requirements. According to the findings, there are 8 kinds of services as reserved profession under Thai laws effected by GATS. They are construction works, transportation services, accounting services, civil engineering services, architectural services, Agent and broker services, tourist operator and tourist guides services, and legal services. Therefore, Occupation and Profession Laws of Thailand have to be amended in order to respond progressively the result of Multilateral Trade Negotiation round by round. The outcome of the analysis on Schedule of commitments of GATS members, Presence of Natural Persons as one mode of service supply, is that most of the GATS members express their non-binding intention on this mode of supply which means that labour market on service still be reserved for their national. Progressive liberalization on this area depends on the result of the next round trade negotiation. Consequently, Thailand has not be urgently, at present, to amend their legislation as far as the other members still reserved some service sectors for their national.
Creative Commons License