Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มหาเถรสมาคมกับการยอมรับการมีส่วนร่วมของพระสงฆ์ ในการปฏิรูปการปกครองคณะสงฆ์ ในการปฏิรูปการปกครองคณะสงฆ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The acceptance of Maha Thera Samagom council for priests' participation in administrative reformation
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนวดี บุญลือ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.444
Abstract
ปัญหาการบริหารปกครองคณะสงฆ์ที่ไม่สามารถจัดการกับการทำผิดพระธรรมวินัยของพระสงฆ์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทำให้เกิดกระแสการเรียกร้องเพื่อให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการปกครอง คณะสงฆ์โดยยอมรับการมีส่วนร่วมทางการปกครองของพระสงฆ์ระดับต่าง ๆ มากขึ้น ท่ามกลางกระแสของการเรียกร้องเหล่านั้น ก็เกิดปรากฏการณ์การบิดเบือนข่าวสารทั้งจากของสื่อมวลชน และจากภายในองค์กรสงฆ์ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในศึกษาความคิดเห็นของคณะกรรมการมหาเถรสมาคม รูปแบบ วิธีการ หรือแนวทางการยอมรับการมีส่วนร่วมของพระสงฆ์ในการปฏิรูปการปกครองคณะสงฆ์ เพื่อให้คณะสงฆ์พัฒนารูปแบบการบริหารที่เหมาะสมขึ้น ในฐานะที่มหาเถรสมาคมเป็นองค์กรสูงสุดของการปกครองคณะสงฆ์ไทย และยังศึกษาวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาการบิดเบือนข่าวสารของมหาเถรสมาคมว่า ดำเนินการในรูปแบบใด หรือมีแนวทางอย่างไรเพื่อมิให้ส่งผลต่อการบริหารปกครองคณะสงฆ์ในอนาคต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.มหาเถรสมาคมยังไม่มีรูปแบบ แนวทาง วิธีการ หรือแนวทางในการยอมรับการมีส่วนร่วม ของ พระสงฆ์ในการปฏิรูปการปกครองคณะสงฆ์ 2.มหาเถรสมาคมยังไม่มีรูปแบบ แนวทาง วิธีการ หรือแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาการบิดเบือน ข่าวสารที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจง ไม่ว่าจะเป็นจากสื่อมวลชน หรือจากการสื่อสารภายในองค์กรคณะสงฆ์ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าปัญหาและอุปสรรคสำคัญของการยอมรับการมีส่วนร่วมของพระสงฆ์ คือโครงสร้างองค์กร แบบแผนทางวัฒนธรรม และรูปแบบการดำเนินงานของพระเถระชั้นผู้ใหญ่ ซึ่งเห็นว่า ยังไม่ถึงเวลาที่จะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง และการปฏิรูปการปกครองก็ไม่ใช่เป้าหมายสำคัญในการเผยแผ่พระธรรม สำหรับประเด็นของการบิดเบือนข่าวสารนั้น มีข้อน่าสังเกตเพิ่มเติมว่า มหาเถรสมาคมยังไม่มีความเข้าใจ และยังไม่เห็นประโยชน์ของการสื่อสารมวลชน ในขณะเดียวกันแม้จะยอมรับว่าการสื่อสาร ในองค์กรมีความสำคัญ แต่ก็ยังไม่มีรูปแบบ วิธีการ หรือแนวทางในการปรับปรุงการสื่อสารในคณะสงฆ์ ในมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The problem Maha Thera Samagom, the supreme priest authority is entercountering is that the supreme is unable to manage the priests who violate the articles of the dharma principle effectively. From the events presents through mass media resulted in the demand among the Buddhists for priest administrative reform. It is requests Maha Thera Samagom accept priests’ participation in the process of administrative reform. During the current of claim, there appeared the information distortion presented in mass media and within priest organization. The purpose of this thesis is to investigate the opinion of key informants of Maha Thera Samagom Council, dealing the form, procedures and the tendency of acceptance of priests’ participation in administration reform in order to modify the appropriation of priest administration. Furthermore, the study also examined news distortion and tactics to handle the news distortion. The results of are as follow: 1.Maha Thera Samagom Council has no form, procedure or guideline in acceptance of priests’ participation in the Council. 2.Maha Thera Samagom Council has no certain means and tactics to manage news distortion, not only in mass communication channels but also internal priests’ organization itself. Moreover, it was found that the important problems and major obstacles to accept Maha Thera Samagom Council is its organization structure, cultural pattern and execution of the administration body. The senior priests administrative still conform to the traditional form. According to the senior priests the reform, was not major target to propagate virtue of the dharma. For news distortion, there is some remark that Maha Thera Samagom still did not perceive the advantage of information presented in mass communication. In the meantime, they had no pattern, procedure or guideline to make improve the communication within priest organization.
Creative Commons License