Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าและเชิงสีโดยใช้วัสดุระดับนาโนเมตรอนินทรีย์สำหรับการตรวจวัดสารเชิงชีวภาพและเชิงสิ่งแวดล้อม
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.92
Abstract
This research comprised of 2 parts including (1) lab-on-paper coupled with electrochemical method for C-reactive protein and colorimetric detection for phosphate ions and (2) the development of chromatographic techniques and its applications. In each part, it can be classified in 2 works. The first work of lab-on-paper is the electrochemical sensor that was fabricated from phosphorylcholine assembled electrodeposited gold nanoparticles onto screen-printed carbon electrode for C-reactive protein detection. Current of ferrocyanide decrease linearly when increase C-reactive protein concentration from 5.0 – 5000 µg L⁻¹. The calculated detection limit equals 1.60 µg L⁻¹. The final part of lab-on-paper is the colorimetry on paper for phosphate ions using 2-mercaptoethanesulfonate modified silver nanoplates. The color changes rely on anti-aggregation mechanism of modified silver nanoplates and europium ions. The paper-based analytical device can use the naked-eye for detection from purple color changing to pink when increase phosphate concentration. The linearity and detection limit are in the range of 1.0 – 30 mg L⁻¹ and 1.0 mg L⁻¹, respectively. For the development of chromatographic techniques and its applications, the first part is the separation of 4 important insecticides; dinotefuran, thiamethoxam, clothianidin, and imidacloprid using ultra-high-performance liquid chromatography coupled with amperometry detection. The complete separation was finished within 8 minutes using reverse-phase chromatography. The analytical signals increase when employing electrodeposited copper-gold nanoparticles. The detection limit and linear range of 4 significant insecticides were in the range of 0.19 – 0.62 mg L⁻¹ and 1.0 – 250 mg L⁻¹, respectively. The second work is the separation of amino acids using open tubular liquid chromatography. The current signals were measured on copper electrode. The separation of amino acids depends on the ion exchange affinity between quaternary amine on the resin and amino acids. The electrochemical detection arises from the oxidation of copper to form complexes between copper and amino acid. The developed method has detection limit of 0.42 mg L⁻¹. Moreover, all presented methods are simple, fast, and inexpensive. The methods are applied in real samples covering food, environmental compounds, and biomarkers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ (1) การปฏิบัติการบนกระดาษร่วมกับการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับซี-รีแอคทีฟโปรตีนและการตรวจวัดเชิงสีสำหรับฟอสเฟตไอออน (2) การพัฒนาเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีและการประยุกต์ โดยแต่ละส่วนสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 งาน สำหรับการปฏิบัติการบนกระดาษในส่วนแรกคือเซ็นเซอร์เคมีไฟฟ้าที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นด้วยฟอสโฟริลโคลีนบนอนุภาคทองระดับนาโนเมตรที่ถูกสะสมด้วยเคมีไฟฟ้าบนขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนคาร์บอนสำหรับตรวจวัดซี-รีแอคทีฟโปรตีน สัญญาณของสารละลายเฟอร์ไรไซยาไนด์ลดลงแบบเส้นตรงเมื่อความเข้มข้นซี-รีแอคทีฟโปรตีนเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วง 5.0 ถึง 5000 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร โดยขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดจากการคำนวณเท่ากับ 1.60 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ในส่วนที่สองของการปฏิบัติการบนกระดาษคือการตรวจวัดเชิงสีสำหรับฟอสเฟตไอออนบนกระดาษ โดยใช้แพลตของเงินระดับนาโนเมตรที่ดัดแปรด้วย 2-เมอร์แคปโทมีเทนซัลโฟเนต ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีอาศัยกลไกการต่อต้านการรวมตัวระหว่างแพลตของเงินระดับนาโนเมตรที่ถูกดัดแปรและไอออนยูโรเพียม อุปกรณ์ฐานกระดาษนี้สามารถตรวจวัดสีด้วยตาเปล่าจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีม่วงไปเป็นสีชมพูเมื่อความเข้มข้นฟอสเฟตเพิ่มมากขึ้น ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงและขีดกำจัดการตรวจวัดอยู่ในช่วง 1.0 ถึง 30 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรและ 1.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ สำหรับการพัฒนาเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีและการประยุกต์นั้น งานวิจัยส่วนแรกคือการแยกยาฆ่าแมลงที่สำคัญ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ ไดโนทีฟูราน ไธอะมีโทแซม โคลไทอะนิดิน และ อิมิดาคลอพริด โดยใช้อัลตราไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีร่วมกับการตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคแอมเปอร์โรเมตรี การแยกเสร็จสมบูรณ์ภายใน 8 นาทีโดยใช้โครมาโทกราฟีแบบผันกลับ สัญญาณการวิเคราะห์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อใช้อนุภาคทองแดง-ทองระดับนาโนเมตรจากการสะสมด้วยเทคนิคเคมีไฟฟ้า พบว่าขีดจำกัดและช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงในการวิเคราะห์ของยาฆ่าแมลงที่สำคัญทั้ง 4 ชนิดอยู่ในช่วง 0.19 ถึง 0.62 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรและ 1.0 ถึง 250 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยส่วนที่สองคือการแยกกรดอะมิโนโดยใช้โครมาโทกราฟีแบบท่อเปิด สัญญาณกระแสไฟฟ้าถูกตรวจวัดบนขั้วไฟฟ้าทองแดง ซึ่งการแยกของกรดอะมิโนขึ้นอยู่กับความแตกต่างของสัมพรรคภาคโดยการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุระหว่างหมู่เอมีนจตุรภูมิบนเรซินและกรดอะมิโน การตรวจวัดสัญญาณทางเคมีไฟฟ้าเกิดจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของทองแดงเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างทองแดงกับกรดอะมิโน วิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีขีดการจำกัดการตรวจวัดที่ 0.42 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร นอกจากนี้วิธีที่นำเสนอมาทั้งหมดนั้นง่าย รวดเร็ว และมีราคาย่อมเยา โดยสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในตัวอย่างจริง ได้แก่ สารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ สิ่งแวดล้อม และอาหาร
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.