Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอข่าวด้านการพัฒนาในประเทศไทยของสำนักข่าวข้ามชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development news coverage in Thailand of the transnational news agencies
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาริชาต สถาปิตานนท์ สโรบล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.427
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาในการศึกษา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเสนอข่าวในประเทศไทยของสำนักข่าวข้ามชาติซึ่งถือว่าเป็นแหล่งเผยแพร่ข่าวสารระหว่างประเทศที่ใหญ่และสำคัญที่สุดของโลกในปัจจุบัน ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้กำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัย 4 ประการคือ เพื่อศึกษาประเภทของข่าวเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยที่สำนักข่าวข้ามชาตินำเสนอ เพื่อศึกษาทิศทางในการนำเสนอข่าวเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยของสำนักข่าวข้ามชาติ เพื่อศึกษาการนำเสนอข่าวด้านการพัฒนาในประเทศไทยของสำนักข่าวข้ามชาติ และเพื่อศึกษาการใช้แหล่งข่าวในการเสนอข่าวเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยของสำนักข่าวข้ามชาติ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สำนักข่าวข้ามชาติเสนอข่าวเศรษฐกิจเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยมากกว่าข่าวประเภทอื่น สำนักข่าวข้ามชาติเสนอข่าวในทิศทางเป็นกลางเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยมากกว่าในทิศทางอื่น โดยเสนอข่าวในทิศทางลบและบวกประมาณร้อยละ 30 และ 20 ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสำนักข่าวข้ามชาติเสนอข่าวที่มีเนื้อหาเพื่อการพัฒนาในสัดส่วนที่ต่ำ และผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า สำนักข่าวข้ามชาติใช้แหล่งข่าวที่เป็นข้าราชการ พนักงานรัฐวิสาหกิจ และนักการทูตในการเสนอข่าวเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยมากกว่าแหล่งข่าวประเภทอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is the content analysis study and the main purposes of the research were to study how the transnational news agencies which control most of the international news cover news in Thailand. The study has four main objectives. First, to study the news topics selection in Thailand of the transnational news agencies. Second, to analize the news direction report in Thailand of the transnational news agencies. Third, to learn the development news coverage in Thailand of the transnational news agencies. Finally, to know the news sources usage in Thailand of the transnational news agencies. The findings from this study indicated that the transnational news agencies concentrated most heavily on economics matters in Thailand. The results also showed that the transnational news agencies give more emphasis to the neutral news. It reported the negative news and positive news around 30 percent and 20 percent of its total news report respectively. The study found that the transnational news agencies devoted a far lower percentage to development news in Thailand. The results of the content analysis are most clearly showed that most of news sources used by the transnational news agencies are the government and ambassador sources.
Creative Commons License