Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรับรู้ ความคาดหวัง และความพึงพอใจของประชาชนต่อบทบาทของตำรวจชุมชนประจำตำบล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public's perception, expectation and satisfaction of the roles of community police
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนวดี บุญลือ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.412
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ประการแรกเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการสื่อสารระหว่างตำรวจชุมชนกับประชาชนในเขตจังหวัดชลบุรี และประการที่สองเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการสื่อสาร การรับรู้ ความคาดหวังและความพึงพอใจของประชาชนต่อบทบาทของตำรวจชุมชนประจำตำบล เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นประชาชนในเขตรับผิดชอบของตำรวจชุมชนจำนวน 426 ตัวอย่าง ด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบบังเอิญ และใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างกับตำรวจชุมชน สถิติใช้ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน โดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS/PC+ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การสื่อสารระหว่างตำรวจชุมชนกับประชาชนอยู่ในระดับต่ำที่สุด สื่อที่ใช้คือสื่อบุคคล การรับรู้ภาระหน้าที่ยังอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ส่วนการรับรู้การปฏิบัติงานจริงอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ความคาดหวังในคุณลักษณะและการปฏิบัติหนาที่ของตำรวจชุมชนอยู่ในระดับสูง ความพึงพอใจในช่องทางการสื่อสาร คุณลักษณะและการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของตำรวจชุมชนอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ช่องทางการสื่อสารที่ประชาชนต้องการคือผ่านสื่อบุคคล ปัญหาของตำรวจชุมชนคือ การขาดงบประมาณ การขาดประสิทธิภาพของราษฎรอาสาสมัคร และสภาพปัญหาของบางพื้นที่เกินความสามารถของตำรวจชุมชน ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า 1. พฤติกรรมการสื่อสารมีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้บทบาทตำรวจชุมชนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 2. พฤติกรรมการสื่อสารไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความคาดหวังต่อบทบาทตำรวจชุมชน 3. พฤติกรรมการสื่อสารมีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจต่อบทบาทตำรวจชุมชน 4. การรับรู้มีความสัมพันธ์กับความคาดหวังในบทบาทตำรวจชุมชนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เว้นแต่การรับรู้ด้านการปฏิบัติงานจริงไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความคาดหวังในการปฏิบัติงานของตำรวจชุมชน 5. การรับรู้มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในบทบาทตำรวจชุมชนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 6. ความคาดหวังมีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในการติดต่อประสานงาน และคุณลักษณะของตำรวจชุมชน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของตำรวจชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is firstly, to study communication behavior between community police and people in Chonburi province, secondary, to study relationship between communication behavior, perception, expectation and satisfaction with the roles of community police. The survey is conducted by interviewing 426 community people accidentally selected. The statistical techniques used were percentage, mean, standard deviation and Pearson's correlation coefficients which was calculated by SPSS package program. The findings of the study are as follows: 1) communication of community police and the community was at minimum level. 2) The medium used in communicating was interpersonal. 3) Most of the people are aware of the existence of the community police. 4) The perception towards roles and responsibilities of community police was at low level and the perception towards their performing practical duties was at modurate level. 5) The expectation towards qualifications and doing duties was at high level. 6) The satisfaction towards communication channel, qualifications and performance was at medium level. 7) The communication channel that people needed was personal medium. 8) The problems of the community police in performing duties were; lacking financial support, indeficiency of villager-volunteers. Upon the testing of hypothesis, it concluded as follows: 1) Communication behavior correlated significantly with perception of people towards the roles of community police. 2) Communication behavior did not correlate with expectation towards the roles of community police. 3) Communication behavior correlated significantly with satisfaction of people with the roles of community police. 4) Perception towards the roles of community police correlated significantly with expectation towards the roles of the community policy but perception towards practical duties did not correlate with expectation towards performing duties of the community police. 5) Perception towards the roles of the community police correlated significantly with satisfaction towards the performance of the community police. 6) Expectatio towards the roles of the community police correlated significantly with satisfaction of coordinating duty and qualifications of the community police but did not correlate with satisfaction towards performing duties of the community police.
Creative Commons License