Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาขั้วไฟฟ้า Sr₂FeTiO[₆-เดลตา] สำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soamwadee Chaianansutcharit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.89
Abstract
Sr₂FeTi₁-x(Nb,V)xO₆ (x=0.05-0.50) double perovskites have been synthesized by the substitution of Nb and V on Ti sites of Sr₂FeTiO₆ (SFT) and tested as electrode for intermediate temperature solid oxide fuel cell (IT-SOFC). The XRD analyses indicated Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅Nb₀.₀₅O₆ and Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅V₀.₀₅O₆ were pure and the impurities, Sr(FeNb) ₀.₅O₃ and Sr3(VO4) ₂, were found with the increasing of Nb and V contents in SFT. By small addition of Nb and V in SFT, the electrical conductivity and electrochemical property of SFT was improved. Among the various oxide examined, Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅Nb₀.₀₅O₆ and Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅V₀.₀₅O₆ showed the highest electrical conductivity of 2.44 and 3.93 S cm⁻¹, respectively, and the lowest polarization resistance around 1.91 and 1.89 Ω cm² at 800°C in air, respectively. For the application as electrode in SOFC, Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅Nb₀.₀₅O₆ and Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅V₀.₀₅O₆ showed a high potential to be used as both cathode and anode in electrolyte-supported single cell SOFC. The maximum power density of cathodes with LSGM electrolyte were achieved about 97 and 106 mW cm⁻² at 800°C for Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅Nb₀.₀₅O₆ and Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅V₀.₀₅O₆, respectively. And the single cell performance of Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅Nb₀.₀₅O₆ and Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅V₀.₀₅O₆ anodes were 60 and 86 mW cm⁻² at 800°C, respectively. Furthermore, the reactivity tests demonstrated that Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅Nb₀.₀₅O₆ and Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅V₀.₀₅O₆ electrodes were chemically compatible with the LSGM electrolyte at 900°C for 5 hours in air.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดับเบิ้ลเพอรอฟสไกต์ Sr₂FeTi₁-x(Nb,V)xO₆ (x=0.05-0.50) สามารถเตรียมได้โดยการแทนที่ไนโอเบียมและวาเนเดียมที่ตำแหน่งไทเทียมของ Sr₂FeTiO₆ (SFT) และนำไปทดสอบการเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงของแข็งที่อุณหภูมิปานกลาง (500-800 องศาเซลเซียส) ผลการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วย XRD พบว่า Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅Nb₀.₀₅O₆ และ Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅V₀.₀₅O₆ เป็นสารบริสุทธิ์ ไม่มีโครงสร้างสารอื่นเจือปน และจะพบสารเจือปน (Sr(FeNb) ₀.₅O₃ และ Sr₃ (VO₄) ₂) เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของไนโอเบียมและวาเนเดียมในโครงสร้าง การใส่ไนโอเบียมและวาเนเดียมปริมาณเล็กน้อยลงในโครงสร้าง SFT ส่งผลให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าและสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าเคมีของ SFT ดีขึ้น เมื่อศึกษาสารออกไซด์ที่มีการแทนที่ในอัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ พบว่า Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅Nb₀.₀₅O₆ และ Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅V₀.₀₅O₆ มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงที่สุดคือ 2.44 และ 3.93 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตรตามลำดับ และมีค่าความต้านทานที่ต่ำประมาณ 1.91 และ 1.89 โอมตารางเซนติเมตรที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ เมื่อนำสารที่สังเคราะห์ไปศึกษาสมบัติการเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าใน SOFC พบว่า Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅Nb₀.₀₅O₆ และ Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅V₀.₀₅O₆ แสดงศักยภาพสูงโดยสามารถใช้เป็นทั้งขั้วแคโทดและแอโอดในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็งเดี่ยวได้ โดยค่ากำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุดของแคโทดเมื่อใช้ LSGM เป็นอิเล็กโทรไลต์คือ 97 และ 106 มิลลิวัตต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตรที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียสสำหรับ Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅Nb₀.₀₅O₆ และ Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅V₀.₀₅O₆ ตามลำดับ และการใช้เป็นขั้วแอโนดในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็งเดี่ยวของสาร Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅Nb₀.₀₅O₆ และ Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅V₀.₀₅O₆ พบว่าให้กำลังไฟฟ้าที่สูงสุดคือ 60 และ 86 มิลลิวัตต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตรที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้พบว่าสาร Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅Nb₀.₀₅O₆ และ Sr₂FeTi₀.₉₅V₀.₀₅O₆ ที่ใช้เป็นอิเล็กโทรดไม่ทำปฏิกิริยากับ LSGM ที่เป็นอิเล็กโทรไลต์เมื่อนำมาเผารวมกันที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมงภายใต้บรรยากาศปกติ
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.