Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของแอลกอฮอล์และน้ำยาบ้วนปากต่อความหนืดและระยะเวลาการแข็งตัวสุดท้ายของวัสดุพิมพ์ปากซิลิโคน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of alcohol and special mouthwash on the viscosity and final setting time of silicone impression materials
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยวัฒน์ พันธุ์โกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.679
Abstract
วัสดุพิมพ์ปากซิลิโคนเป็นวัสดุพิมพ์ปากที่นิยมใช้กันมากชนิดหนึ่งในปัจจุบัน แต่ในบางครั้งพบว่ามีการปนเปื้อนของสารบางอย่างในขณะใช้งานซึ่งอาจมีผลต่อคุณสมบัติบางประการของวัสดุ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากแอลกอฮอล์ 70% และน้ำยาบ้วนปากปริมาณต่างๆ กันที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนืดและระยะเวลาการแข็งตัวสุดท้ายของวัสดุพิมพ์ปากชนิดไลท์บอดีซิลิโคน 11 ชนิด ด้วยการใช้เครื่องมือวัดความหนืดชนิดเทอร์มัลสแกนนิง นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่ได้จากกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งไม่ได้เติมสารใดๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อมีการผสมแอลกอฮอล์ 70% วัสดุพิมพ์ปากส่วนใหญ่มีระยะเวลาการแข็งตัวสุดท้ายนานขึ้น ส่วนผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนืดเมื่อมีการผสมแอลกอฮอล์ 70% พบว่ามีวัสดุ 1 ชนิดมีความหนืดเพิ่มขึ้น, 4 ชนิดมีความหนืดลดลง และ 6 ชนิดไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนืด ส่วนผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะเวลาการแข็งตัวสุดท้ายเมื่อผสมน้ำยาบ้วนปากพบว่าวัสดุส่วนใหญ่มีระยะเวลาการแข็งตัวสุดท้ายนานขึ้น และผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนืดเมื่อผสมน้ำยาบ้วนปากพบว่าวัสดุส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนืดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความหนืดและระยะเวลาการแข็งตัวสุดท้ายส่วนใหญ่ไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของแอลกอฮอล์ 70% หรือน้ำยาบ้วนปากที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในช่วง 0.1-0.3 มล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Silicone impression materials can be regarded as one of the most widely used impression materials in dentistry. However, contamination by some particular substances is sometimes found during the use of the materials and may be the cause of any change of it's properties. The objective of this research is to study the effects of 70% alcohol and special mouthwash of various amounts to the changes of the viscosity and the final setting time of light body silicone impression materials. Eleven types of silicone impression materials were tested using a thermal scanning rheometer. The study indicates that most of the impression material with alcoholic mixture possesses longer final setting time. As well, the viscosity of one type of the samples was found increased whilst that of other four decreased. The viscosity of the rest was found unchanged. When special mouthwash was added to the light-body silicone impression materials, the final setting times of most of the materials were lengthen. However, the viscosity of most materials did not change significantly. Furthermore, it was found that the change of viscosity and final setting time were not dependent on the varied amount of 70% alcohol and mouthwash between 0.1-0.3 ml.
Share
COinS