Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วัฒนธรรมการบรรเลงฆ้องวงเล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The performing culture of Khong Wong Lek
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชิต ชัยเสรี
Second Advisor
ฉลาก โพธิ์สามต้น
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.986
Abstract
ฆ้องวงเล็กเป็นผลผลิตจากความคิดของบรรพบุรุษไทย ที่ถ่ายทอดในอนุชนรุ่นต่อมาได้ใช้ประโยชน์ มีวิวัฒนาการและพัฒนาต่อเนื่องจนเป็นวัฒนธรรมประจำชาติแขนงหนึ่งพบว่าเริ่มสร้างขึ้นในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 3 แห่งกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ จัดเป็นเครื่องดนตรีประเภทดำเนินทำนองที่ทำมาจากโลหะ มีวิวัฒนาการโดยอาศัยโครงสร้างมาจากฆ้องวงใหญ่แต่แตกต่างกันที่ขนาดซึ่งจะเล็กกว่าและมีจำนวนของลูกฆ้องมากกว่า ทำให้เกิดเสียงด้วยการตีโดยใช้ไม้ 2 ชนิด คือ ไม้นวม และไม้หนัง มีบทบาทหน้าที่และวิธีบรรเลงคือบรรเลงร่วมไปกับวงดนตรีและทำหน้าที่คอยเป็นผู้ช่วยให้กับระนาดเอกและฆ้องวงใหญ่ใช้วิธีการบรรเลงโดยการแบ่งมือให้มีความสมดุล และเท่าๆ กัน ประกอบกับใช้กลวิธีพิเศษได้หลายชนิด เช่น กรอด กรุบ ปริบ โปรย เพื่อให้เกิดอรรถรสในการบรรเลงเพิ่มมากขึ้น จากการวิจัยพบว่าฆ้องวงเล็กมีระเบียบวิธีการแปรทำนองโดยมีหลักให้แปรทำนองโดยใช้การตีเก็บในลักษณะสับ-ซอย และสะบัด ขยี้ เป็นบรรทัดฐานในการสร้างทางของตนเอง การแปรทำนองสำนวนวรรคถามและวรรคตอบต้องเป็นชนิดเดียวกัน สามารถใช้การแปรทำนองแบบขึ้นสุดลงสุด หรือแบบเกาะเกี่ยวไปกับเนื้อทำนองหลัก หรือแบบอิสระตามความเหมาะสมของประเภทเพลง ส่วนวิธีในการแปรทำนองของฆ้องวงเล็กพบว่ามีขอบเขตให้แปรทำนอง 1 วรรคต่อ 1 สำนวนกลอน การผูกกลอนในแต่ละวรรคใช้สำนวนกลอนผูกขึ้น สำนวนกลอนผูกลง หรือสำนวนกลอนผูกขึ้นและผูกลง ตามโอกาสและความเหมาะสมกับทำนองของเนื้อทำนองหลักเป็นสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Performing Culture of Khong Wong Lek was produced from the Thai Ancestor's conception which given to the new generation for advantage. There has been changed and developed to continue until to be a national culture. It is found that beginning to build during Rama 3 of Ratanakosin as a melodic instrument in which is made of metal. It has been changed under Khong Wong Yai’s structure. It is different from its dimension which will be smaller and more Khongs and caused the strike’s sound with 2 kinds of hard and soft mallet provided the role and produced music with assisted the Ranad-Ek and Khong Wong Yai. The use of producing music divided the hand to equilibrium and equally with a strategy in variety of skill such as the Grod, Grup, Prip and Proey for more pleasure. It is found that Khong Wong Lek follows up its procedure of melody interpretation in Sub-Soi and Sabud-Kayee as self-performative criteria. The antecedent and consequence must be the same category and abled to interpret a manner up and down or complied with a main context or independent with regard to its appropriation of the song. Whereas, the method in interpretating a melody of the Khong Wong Lek is found that it has a limitation manner phrase per phrase of its usage with upward, downward and fluctuation as to the opportunity and consistency with a main melody.
Creative Commons License