Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของไฮโดรเจนเฟอร์ออกไซด์ ต่อเซลล์สร้างเส้นใยที่เพาะเลี้ยงจากเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงฟันของมนุษย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of hydrogen peroxide on human dental pulp fibroblasts in vitro
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ สังวรินทะ
Second Advisor
เอมอร เบญจวงศ์กุลชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีววิทยาช่องปาก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.678
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ต้องการศึกษาผลของไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ต่อการสร้างไฟโบรเนกติน และเส้นใยคอลลาเจน ชนิดที่ 1 ของเซลล์สร้างเส้นใยที่เพาะเลี้ยงจากเเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงฟันของมนุษย์ในห้องปฏิบัติการ การศึกษาในช่วงแรกเป็นการทดสอบหาระดับความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ที่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เมื่อทำการเพาะเลี้ยงเป็นเวลา 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองพบว่าไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 6.25 ไมโครโมลาร์ ไม่ก่อให้เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ เมื่อทำการทดลองเลี้ยงเซลล์ในสภาวะที่มีไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ความเข้มข้นดังกล่าวและทำการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไฟโบรเนกตินที่เซลล์สร้างในเวลา 24-48 ชั่วโมง ผลปรากฏว่าเซลล์เพิ่มการสร้างไฟโบรเนกตินขึ้น 2-5 เท่าในเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง (p<0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณที่สร้างในกลุ่มควบคุม แต่ไม่เห็นผลที่ชัดเจนเมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง (p>0.05) และเมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ผลต่อการสร้างเส้นใยคอลลาเจน ชนิดที่ 1 จากการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ในสภาวะอย่างเดียวกันเป็นเวลา 7 วัน ไม่พบความแตกต่างของปริมาณการสร้างเส้นใยคอลลาเจน ชนิดที่ 1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ว่าไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ในความเข้มข้นต่ำที่ไม่ทำให้เซลล์ตายอาจมีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงการทำหน้าที่ของเซลล์ ภายในช่วงเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงแรกภายหลังจากเซลล์ได้รับไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of H2O2 on human dental pulp fibroblasts in vitro. Cultured cells were exposed to various concentrations of H2O2 for 24 and 48 hours. It was found that H2O2 has on lethal effect on cultured cells at concentrations 6.25 muM or less than. The concentration of H2O2 which does not significantly affect vital-cell staining (Scheffe test) is regarded as a non-lethal level. Quantitative analysis of the production of fibronectin and type I collagen in cultured cells which were exposed to non-lethal concentrations of H2O2 were performed. It revealed that under such condition H2O2 had upregulated the production of fibronectin at 24 hours, 2-5 times of control (p<0.05), but there was no significant difference (p>0.05) at 48 hours. When the cultured cells were exposed to H2O2 under the same condition for 7 days, no significant difference in type I collagen production (p>0.05) was found. It may be possible that H2O2, at sub lethal concentrations, could alter certain function of the cells after 24 hours of exposure to H2O2.
Creative Commons License