Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การโคลนยีนไซแลเนสจาก Streptomyces sp. PC22
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cloning of xylanase gene from Streptomyces sp. PC22
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพเราะ ปิ่นพานิชการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.670
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้โคลนยีนไซแลเนสจาก Streptomyces sp. PC22 โดยใช้เซลล์เจ้าบ้านและพลาสมิดพาหะ 2 ระบบคือ Streptomyces lividans TK21 กับ pIJ699 หรือ pIJ702 และ E.coli DH5alpha กับ pUC18 ผลการวิจัยเมื่อใช้ Streptomyces lividans TK21 เป็นเซลล์เจ้าบ้านและ pIJ699 เป็นพลาสมิดพาหะ พบ 1 โคลนที่เสถียร ให้ชื่อโคลนนี้ว่า S-21 โดยให้แอคติวิตีของไซแลเนส 1.21 หน่วยต่อมิลลิลิตรซึ่งสูงกว่าเซลล์เจ้าบ้านประมาณ 2 เท่า แต่ไม่สามารถสกัด พลาสมิดได้ และเมื่อใช้ pIJ702 เป็นพลาสมิดพาหะพบ 1 โคลนที่ย่อยสลายไซแลนได้จากการคัดเลือกเบื้องต้นบนอาหารแข็ง แต่สูญเสียแอคติวิตีเมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารเหลว และพาสมิดที่สกัดได้มีขนาดเท่ากับ pIJ702 แสดงว่ายีนไซแลเนสจาก Streptomyces sp. PC22 และ Streptomyces lividans TK21 มีความคล้ายคลึงกันมาก จึงทำให้เกิดริคอมบิเนชันและนำเข้าสู่โครโมโซมของเซลล์เจ้าบ้าน หรือเกิดรีคอมบิเนชันและสูญเสียยีนไป ดังกรณีที่ใช้ pIJ699 และ pIJ702 เป็นพลาสมิดพาหนะตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้ E.coli DH5alpha เป็นเซลล์เจ้าบ้าน พบ 1 โคลน ให้ชื่อว่า E-8 มีแอคติวิตีของไซแลเนส 0.25 หน่วยต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน ซึ่งสูงกว่าเซลล์เจ้าบ้านประมาณ 3 เท่า และพบ รีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิดขนาดประมาณ 4.6 กิโลเบส โดยมีชิ้นดีเอ็นเอสอดแทรกประมาณ 1.9 กิโลเบส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Xylanase gene from Streptomyces sp. PC22 was cloned by using two host-vector systems which were Streptomyces lividans TK21 and pIJ699 or pIJ702 and E.coli DH5alpha and pUC18. With Streptomyces lividans TK21 as a host a host a stable clone, namely S-21 was obtained with pIJ699 as a cloning vector. Clone S-21 had xylanase activity of 1.21 U.ml-1 which was about 2 folds higher than that of the host. However, no plasmid was detected from this clone. With pIJ702 as a cloning vector, one clone showing clear zone on a selective xylan containing agar plate was obtained but it lost the xylanase activity upon cultivation in liquid medium. Futhermore, the plasmid from this clone showed similarity in size to pIJ702. The above results indicated that xylanase gene from Streptomyces sp. PC22 may be homologous to that of Streptomyces lividans TK21 causing recombination and integration or recombination and deletion as in the cases of pIJ699 and pIJ702 as cloning vectors, respectively. With E.coli DH5alpha as a host, a clone, namely E-8, showing narrow clear zone on a selective plate after exposing to chloroform was obtained. It had xylanase activity of 0.25 U.mg-1 of protein which was about 3 folds higher than of the host. Clone E-8 possessed a recombinant plasmid of about 4.6 kb which contained DNA insert of about 1.9 kb.
Creative Commons License