Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบของพฤติกรรมแบบเอและอัตมโนทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of correlations between components of type A behavior and self-concept
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพร อุวรรณโณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.984
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบของพฤติกรรมแบบเอ และอัตมโนทัศน์เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ มาตรวัดพฤติกรรมแบบเอ 2 องค์ประกอบที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นตามแนวของ Friedman (1996) คือ องค์ประกอบความพยายามเพื่อความสำเร็จ (AS) และ องค์ประกอบความไม่อดทน-ความหงุดหงิด (II) และมาตรวัดมโนทัศน์เทนเนสซี กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น นิสิตปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 200 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. องค์ประกอบของพฤติกรรมแบบเอด้านความพยายามเพื่อความสำเร็จมีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้น ตรงทางบวกกับอัตมโนทัศน์โดยรวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .001 และมีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงทางบวกกับอัตมโนทัศน์ในด้านต่าง ๆ ยกทน ด้านศีลธรรนจรรยา 2. องค์ประกอบของพฤติกรรมแบบเอด้านความพยายามเพื่อความสำเร็จ ไม่มีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงทางลบกับอัตมโนทัศน์ด้านการวิพากน์วิจารณ์ตนเอง 3. องค์ประกอบของพฤติกรรมแบบเอด้านความไม่อดทน-ความหงุดหงิดมีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงทางลบกับอัตมโนทัศน์โดยรวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .001 และมีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรง ทางลบกับอัตมโนทัศน์ในด้านต่าง ๆ 4. องค์ประกอบของพฤติกรรมแบบเอด้านความไม่อดทน-ความหงุดหงิดมีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงทางบวกกับอัตมโนทัศน์ด้านการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ตนเองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .001 5. อัตมโนทัศน์โดยรวมของกชุ่มตัวอย่าง 4 กลุ่ม คือ 1) AS สูง II สูง 2) AS สูง II ต่ำ 3) AS ตํ่า II สูง 4) AS ตํ่า II ตํ่า แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the correlations between components of type A behavior and self-concept. Instruments in this research were type A behavior pattern scale, constructed by the author in accordance with Friedman’s (1996) approach, which had 2 components, Achievement Striving (AS) and Impatience-Irritability (II), and Tennessee self-concept scale. Participants were 200 undergraduate students from Chulalongkorn university. Findings are as follows: 1. Achievement Striving has significant positive linear correlations with total self-concept (p<.001) and other dimensions of self-concept except moral-ethical self. 2. Achievement Striving has no significant negative linear correlation with critical self. 3. Impatience-Irritability has significant negative linear correlations with total self-concept (p<.001) and all dimensions of self-concept. 4. Impatience-Irritability has significant positive linear correlation with critical self (p<.001). 5. The total self-concept of the students in 4 conditions, namely 1) high AS and high n 2) high AS and tow II 3) tow AS and high n 4) tow AS and low n are significantly different (pc.001).
Creative Commons License