Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยอัมพฤกษ์ครึ่งซีกและความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันของผู้ป่วยอัมพฤกษ์ครึ่งซีกที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of depression in hemiparesis patients and capacity in activities of daily living in hemiparesis patients with depression
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิพัทธ์ กาญจนธนาเลิศ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.666
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยอัมพฤกษ์ครึ่งซีกและความลามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันของผู้ป่วยอัมพฤกษ์ครึ่งซีกที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้คือ ผู้ป่วยอัมพฤกษ์ครึ่งซีกในแผนกอายุรกรรมประสาท ศัลยกรรมประสาทและเวชศาสตร์ฟื้นฟู โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ อายุ 55-65 ปี จำนวน 96 คน โดยใช้แบบวัดอาการซึมเศร้า TGDS (Thai Geriatric Depression Scale) และแบบวัดความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวัน (Modified Barthel ADL Index และ Chula ADL Index) ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสรุปได้ว่า 1. ความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยอัมพฤกษ์ครึ่งซีกเท่ากับร้อยละ 71.9 โดยผู้ป่วยมีความซึมเศร้าเล็กน้อย ร้อยละ 46.9 มีความซึมเศร้าปานกลาง ร้อยละ 21.9 และมีความซึมเศร้ารุนแรง ร้อยละ 3.1 2. ผู้ป่วยอัมพฤกษ์ครึ่งซีกที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าส่วนใหญ่พึ่งพาผู้อื่นระดับต่ำ ร้อยละ 85.4 พึ่งพาผู้อื่นระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 8.3 และพึ่งพาผู้อื่นระดับสูง ร้อยละ 8.3 3. มีความสัมพันธ์อย่ารมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างภาวะซึมเศร้ากับความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวัน (ที่ระดับ .01) 4. ความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันของผู้ป่วยอัมพฤกษ์ครึ่งซีกที่มีความซึมเศร้าและผู้ป่วยอัมพฤกษ์ครึ่งซีกที่ไม่มิความซึมเศร้าแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ที่ระดับ .01)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive study was to study the prevalence of depression in hemiparesis patients and capacity in activities of daily living in hemiparesis patients with depression. The numbers of subjects were 96 hemiparesis patients in neurological clinic and physical medical rehabilitation clinic at chulalongkorn hospital. The age of subjects were between fifty five and sixty five years old. The measurement included TGDS (Thai Geriatria Depression Scale for depression, Modified Barthel ADL Index and Chula ADL Index for capacity in activieies cf daily living. The results of this study are 1. The Prevalence of depression in hemiparesis patients is totally 71.9 percents; 46.9 percents mild depression, 21.9 percents moderate depresion an 3.1 percents severe depression. 2. 83.4 percents of the hemiparesis patients with depression are mild dependence, 8.3 percents are moderate dependence and 8.3 percents are severe dependences. 3. Depression is significantly associated with capacity in activities of daily living in hemiparesis patients (p = .001) 4. There are significantly differences with capacity in activities of daily living between the hemiparesis patients with and without depression (P = .01)
Creative Commons License