Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติของนิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในกรุงเทพมหานครต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐและมติชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitudes towards the functioning of the Thai Rath and the Matichon among Bangkok's university students
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสถียร เชยประทับ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.384
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาทัศนคติของนิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยไนกรุงเทพมหานครต่อ ต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของหนังสือทิมพไทยรัฐและมติชนในด้านต่าง ๆ คือ ด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อความถูกตองในการรายงานข่าว ด้านความยุติธรรมในการรายงานข่าว ด้านความพอเพียงของเนื้อหา ด้านการเป็นตัวแทนของชุมชน ด้านความเป็นอิสระจากแรงกดดัน ด้านการรักษาผลประโยชน์ของสาธารณชน ด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อเนื้อหาโฆษณา และด้านการเสนอเนื้อหาที่ขัดต่อศีลธรรม รามทั้งศึกษาทัศนคติของนิสิตนักศึกษาจำแนกตามลักษณะทางประชากรต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐและมติชน การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างนิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร 4 แห่ง มีจำนวน 446 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถาม แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์หาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย โดยใช้สถิติ T-test และ One-Way Anova ทดสอบสมมติฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 446 คน ที่อ่านหนังสือทิมพ'ไทยรัฐและมติชนส่วนใหญ่เป็นนิสิตนัก ศึกษาเพศหญิงมากกว่านิสิตนักศึกษาเพศชาย ส่วนใหญ่ศึกษาอยู่ชั้นปีที่ 2 และมีจำนวนไม่น้อยที่บิดา-มารดา ประกอบอาชีพค้าขายและนิสิตนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ใช้เวลาในการอ่านหนังสือพิมพ์ 20-29 นาที นอกจากนี้จากการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า นิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยไนกรุงเทพมหานครมีทัศนคติต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ และมติชน ในด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อความถูกต้องในการรายงานข่าว ด้านความยุติธรรมในการรายงานข่าว ด้านความพอเพียงของเนื้อหา ด้านการเป็นตัวแทนของชุมชน ด้านความเป็นอิสระจากแรงกดดัน ด้านการรักษาผลประโยชน์ของสาธารณชน ด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อเนื้อหาโฆษณา และด้านการเสนอเนื้อหาที่ขัดต่อศีลธรรม แตกต่างกนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนนิสิตนักศึกษาที่อายุ ชั้นปีที่ศึกษาแตกต่างกันมีทัศนคติต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐแตกต่างกัน แต่ทัศนคติต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของหนังสือพิมพ์มติชนไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ ระดับ .05 ดังนั้นจึงยอมรับสมมติฐานเพียงบางส่วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the attitudes of university students in Bangkok Metropolis towards the roles of two Thai newspapers- The Thai Rath and The Matichon- in the following functions: responsibility and fairness in news reporting, adequacy of content, community representation, freedom from pressure, protection of public welfare, responsibility for the content of advertisements, and for a moral and ethical approach to news and comment. The study also focused on the attitudes towards the functioning of the two newspaper of the students of different demographic characteristics. The survey sample was 446 students from four universities in Bangkok. Questionnaires were used to collect the data and statistical procedures for analyzing the data were Percentage, Mean, T-Test and One-Way Anova. Results of the study showed that out of the 446 sampling, female students read The Thai Rath and The Matichon more than male students. Most of them are in their second year and their parents are mostly business people. Most of the students spent 20 to 29 minutes reading the newspaper. The results also showed a statistically significant difference at 05 level in the students’ attitudes towards the roles of The Thai Rath and The Manchon in responsibility and fairness in news reporting, adequacy of content, community representation, freedom from pressure, protection of public welfare, responsibility for the content of advertisements, and for a moral and ethical approach to news and comment. There is a statistically significant difference at .05 level between genders and among years of study in attitudes to the role of The Thai Rath. There IS no statistically significant difference in attitudes to the roles of The Matichon. As a result, the findings confirmed only some of the assumptions.
Creative Commons License