Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบและการสื่อความหมายของปกนิตยสารข่าว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Formats and meanings of news magazine covers
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.368
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการรับรู้ความหมายข่าวสารและความพึงพอใจของผู้รับสารที่มีต่อการนำเสนอปกนิตยสารข่าวในแต่ละรูปแบบ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 200 คน โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอนจากกลุ่มผู้รับสารที่ติดตามอ่านนิตยสารมติชนสุดสัปดาห์ สยามรัฐสุดสัปดาห์วิจารณ์ เนชั่นสุดสัปดาห์ ฐานสัปดาห์วิจารณ์ และผู้รับสารทั่วไป (อ่านหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน) ทั้งนี้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทุกคนจะต้องตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 1 ชุด ซึ่งมี 3 ตอน จากการทดสอบสมมุติฐานที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 พบว่า ผู้รับสารสามารถรับรู้ความหมายข่าวสารของปกนิตยสารข่าวที่นำเสนอในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ กันได้สอดคล้องแตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ สามารถรับรู้ความหมายข่าวสารได้สอดคล้องกับผู้ส่งสารมากที่สุดในรูปแบบที่นำเสนอพาดหัวนัยยะที่สามารถเข้าใจได้โดยง่าย และนำเสนอภาพในลักษณะตรงประเด็นข่าวหรือบทบาทของผู้ตกเป็นข่าว แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อวัดระดับความพึงพอใจ พบว่า ผู้รับสารพึงพอในรูปแบบนี้น้อย แต่พึงพอใจในรูปแบบการสื่อความหมายนัยยะแฝงมากกว่า และความพึงพอใจนี้ก็สอดคล้องกับการตัดสินใจซื้อ คือพึงพอใจมากก็ซื้อมาก นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าหากนำข่าวประเภทการเมืองมานำเสนอ โดยพาดหัวข่าวสื่อความหมาย นัยยะแฝงและภาพตรงประเด็นหรือบทบาทของผู้ตกเป็นข่าว ผู้รับสารจะตีความหมายข่าวสารได้แตกต่างจากความหมายที่ผู้ส่งสารกำหนดมาก ในขณะที่หากนำเสนอข่าวสังคมในลักษณะหัวเรื่องและภาพสื่อความหมายนัยยะแฝง ผู้รับสารจะตีความหมายข่าวได้แตกต่างจากความหมายที่ผู้ส่งสารกำหนดมากเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this paper is to find out how readers acknowledge the message from different news magazines covers and their satisfaction with the covers’ formats. The study involved 200 randomly selected readers of different news magazines, namely, Matichon Weekend Edition, Siam Rat Weekly Review, National Weekend Edition, Tahn Weekly Review, as well as those from other daily newspapers. Every subject was asked to complete a three-part questionnaire. The examination of the hypothesis, which as statistically significant at the 0.05 level, shows that readers are able to interpret the message from the magazine cover most accurately when the headline is presented in a way that is easy to comprehend, and the cover presentation is straightforward and corresponds the subject. However, readers prefer a headline which is presented in a more subtle manner. Their preferences also determine their purchasing decision; in other words, the more the reader is satisfied with the news magazine cover, the higher their tendency is in buying the magazine. Moreover, results from the study indicate the discrepancies between the intended meaning of the message and the readers’ understanding when 1)The news headline of political issues conveys the message in a subtle way and a picture portrays the media subject in a straight forward manner, and 2) headline and picture of social events are conveyed in a subtle manner.
Creative Commons License