Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของสื่อมวลชนในฐานะเวทีสาธารณะในการหาเสียงเลือกตั้งทั่วไป 17 พฤศจิกายน 2539
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of the mass media as public forum in the November 17, 1996 general election campaign
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลรัตน์ สิริยุวศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.341
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง "บทบาทของสื่อมวลชนในฐานะเวทีสาธารณะในการหาเสียงเลือกตั้งทั่วไป 17 พฤศจิกายน 2539 "ศึกษารูปแบบและเนื้อหารายการสนทนาทางโทรทัศน์ รายกาววิทยุและโฆษณาพรรคการเมือง เพื่อวิเคราะห์การทำหน้าที่เวทีสาธารณะของสื่อมวลชนไทยและการใช้พื้นที่ในสื่อของตัวแสดงทางการเมืองที่มีอำนาจและฐานะทางการเมืองที่แตกต่างกันในการเลือกตั้งทั่วไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รายการสนทนาทางโทรทัศน์และวิทยุมีรูปแบบเป็นเวทีเปิดมากขึ้นโดยนักการเมืองเป็นตัวแสดงทางการเมืองที่มีโอกาสใช้เวทีในรายการสนทนาทางโทรทัศน์และวิทยุมากที่สุด แต่นักการเมืองไม่อาจเป็นผู้กำหนดประเด็นได้เต็มที่ ทั้งนี้จากการทำหน้าที่ตรวจสอบด้านนโยบายของสื่อมวลชน สิ่งที่น่าสนใจประการแรกคือรายการสนทนาทางโทรทัศน์มีแนวโน้มเป็นเวทีในระดับประเทศ ประการที่สองรูปแบบรายการเปิดให้ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมมากขึ้น ประการสุดท้ายเปิดเวทีสัญจรให้ประชาชนในภูมิภาค การศึกษาสปอตโฆษณาพรรคการเมืองทำให้เห็นว่า พรรคการเมืองให้ความสำคัญในการโฆษณาหาเสียงลักษณะสปอต โดยใช้โฆษณานโยบาย ผลงานและภาพลักษณ์พรรค จากโฆษณาสะท้อนว่า พรรคการเมืองใหญ่มีความพยายามที่จะยกระดับให้เป็นพรรคระดับชาติมากขึ้น และเป็นการสร้างภาพ ลักษณ์ของพรรค นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า สปอตโฆษณาพรรคการเมืองมีรูปแบบเป็นการสื่อสารทางเดียว พรรคเป็นผู้กำหนดเนื้อหาโดยตรง ดังนั้นจึงไม่ก่อให้เกิดการใช้พื้นที่ในสื่ออย่างเปิดกว้าง ขณะที่รายการสนทนาการเมืองทางโทรทัศน์และวิทยุในช่วงเลือกตั้ง มีรูปแบบเป็นการสื่อสารสองทาง แสดงลักษณะเป็นเวทีเปิดมากกว่า ให้โอกาสตัวแสดงทางการเมืองหลายฝ่ายมีส่วนร่วม โดยนักการเมืองมีโอกาสใช้เวทีมากกว่า ฝ่ายประชาชน โดยเฉพาะนักการเมืองระดับหัวหน้าพรรคและนักการเมืองอาวุโส ดังนั้นจึงควรได้รับการส่งเสริมจากสถานีและผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องให้ตัวแสดงทางการเมืองอื่น ๆ ได้ใช้เวทีสาธารณะในสื่อมากขึ้น และมีโอกาสใช้อย่างเท่าเทียมกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed at studying the form and content of talk programs on current affairs on television and radio, as well as advertising spots in order to analyze the role of the Thai media as a public forum during the General Election in 1996. The study, in particular, investigates the public sphere usage of political actors who had different political power and status in the 1996 General Election campaign. It was found that the form of talk programs on television and radio was more opened to politicians than other political actors. However, politicians were not able to totally set the agenda because their policies were examined by the mass media. The interesting point was that television talk programs had a tendency to become a national public forum. Secondly, the programme is more opened to audience participation. Thirdly, it is opened to regional audiences and regional fora for participants in various regions of the country. The study of advertising spots of major political parties showed that political parties paid attention to the campaign in the form of spot promoting their policies, works and images. The campaigns reflected the attempt of large parties to create a national image as well as a diversified image to appeal to regional voters. Furthermore, the advertising spots of major political parties characterized a one-way communication with the parties as the sole agenda setter of its content, Consequently, the public sphere was not equally opened to all political actors. However, political talk programs on television and radio during the 1996 General Election campaign demonstrated a somewhat two-way communication and this produced more open forum which many political actors have an opportunity to take part in, although senior politicians and party leader have more chance in the forum than ordinary citizens. So, this characteristic should be further promoted by the stations and all concerned in the way that citizens could have more participation and equal access in the mass media public forum.
Creative Commons License