Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ข่าวพยากรณ์อากาศที่นำเสนอผ่านสื่อมวลชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of mass media weather forecast news
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริซัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.321
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบถึงกระบวนการผลิต รูปแบบการนำเสนอ ข่าวพยากรณ์ของสื่อมวลชน รวมทั้งกลวิธีการนำเสนอข่าวพยากรณ์อากาศในภาวะภัยพิบัติและบทบาทหน้าที่ของข่าวพยากรณ์อากาศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการผลิตข่าวพยากรณ์อากาศของสื่อมวลชนทั้ง 3 ประเภทมีขั้นตอนการผลิตเหมือนกัน คือ รับข้อมูลจากแหล่งข่าว คัดเลือกและเรียบเรียงข้อมูล และขั้นตอนสุดท้ายคือ การนำเสนอข้อมูล โดยรูปแบบการนำเสนอข่าวพยากรณ์อากาศของสื่อมวลชน มีรูปแบบการนำเสนอที่แตกต่างกันไปตามคุณลักษณะของสื่อแต่ละประเภท ในภาวะภัยพิบัติ สื่อมวลชนมีรูปแบบการนำเสนอข่าวพยากรณ์อากาศเช่นเดียวกับการนำเสนอในภาวะปกติ แต่สื่อมวลชนทั้ง 3 ประเภท จะมีกลวิธีที่เพิ่มขึ้นมาคือ การเพิ่มรายละเอียดของลักษณะอากาศร้ายลงในข่าวพยากรณ์อากาศ เพื่อเป็นการให้ความสำคัญกับลักษณะอากาศมากขึ้น ข่าวพยากรณ์อากาศที่นำเสนอผ่านสื่อมวลชน มีบทบาทหน้าที่ในการให้ข้อมูลข่าวสาร (information) เป็นสำคัญ แต่เมื่อเกิดเหตุการณ์ภัยพิบัติ ข่าวพยากรณ์อากาศจะมีบทบาทหน้าที่เพิ่มเติมขึ้นมา คือ การเตือนภัย (warning) และการให้คำแนะนำ (instruction)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research was aimed at understanding the news process, form of mass media weather forecast news presentation and its strategies in presenting news in disasterous weather including its role. Findings show that 3 different kinds of mass media: radio, television and newspapers share the same news process. First, they get the information from the sources then select and organize the information. Finally, there comes the presentation. Anyway, the form of mass media weather forecast news are vary depending on the characteristic of each media. The presentation forms of weather forecast news are still the same when disaster occurs. However, they will add more description about the bad weather in the weather forecast news. The major role of the weather forecast news presented by mass media is to inform about the weather. Whereas when the disaster occurs, the weather forecast news takes more role in warning and instructing.
Creative Commons License