Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอภาพชายรักร่วมเพศในภาพยนตร์ไทยและอเมริกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Homosexuality in Thai and American movies
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.318
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเข้าใจถึงพัฒนาการของการนำเสนอภาพชายรักร่วมเพศในภาพยนตร์ไทยและภาพยนตร์อเมริกัน ซึ่งได้เปรียบเทียบโดยการวิเคราะห์ เนื้อหาภาพยนตร์ตั้งแต่ปี 2513 ถึง 2542 โดยแบ่งภาพยนตร์ของทั้งสองชาติออกเป็น 3 ยุค และคัดเลือกภาพยนตร์ทั้งที่มีตัวละครรักร่วมเพศเป็นตัวเอก ตัวรอง และตัวประกอบ มาศึกษาโดยภาพยนตร์ที่นำมาเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างนี้เป็นภาพยนตร์อเมริกัน 16 เรื่อง และภาพยนตร์ไทย 8 เรื่อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พัฒนาการของการนำเสนอภาพชายรักร่วมเพศในภาพยนตร์ไทย และภาพยนตร์อเมริกัน มีลักษณะแตกต่างกัน คือ การนำเสนอภาพชายรักร่วมเพศในภาพยนตร์อเมริกัน จะมีพัฒนาการไปข้างหน้าอย่างต่อเนื่อง กล่าวคือ ยิ่งเวลาผ่านไป ภาพยนตร์ที่นำเสนอภาพชายรักร่วมเพศยิ่งมีเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ บทบาทของตัวละครรักร่วมเพศกระจายอยู่ทั้งในบทของตัวเอก ตัวรอง และตัวประกอบมากขึ้น พัฒนาการของตัวละครรักร่วมเพศมีความหลากหลาย และใกล้เคียงกันชายหญิงทั่วไปมากขึ้น ทั้งนี้ ลักษณะพัฒนาการของการนำเสนอภาพชายรักร่วมเพศในภาพยนตร์อเมริกัน มีกระแสความเคลื่อนไหวของชายรักร่วมเพศอเมริกัน ในแต่ละยุคสมัยเป็นตัวกำหนด ส่วนการนำเสนอภาพชายรักร่วมเพศในภาพยนตร์ไทยนั้น การนำเสนอในยุคกลาง จะมีพัฒนาการสูงที่สุด โดยแสดงให้เห็นจากจำนวนภาพยนตร์ที่มีมากที่สุด บทบาทของตัวละครรักร่วมเพศที่กระจายอยู่ทั้งในบทของตัวเอก ตัวรอง และตัวประกอบมากที่สุด อีกทั้งพัฒนาการของตัวละครรักร่วมเพศในยุคกลาง ยังมีความหลากหลายและใกล้เคียงกับชายหญิงทั่วไปมากที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับยุคแรกและยุคปัจจุบัน ทั้งนี้ ลักษณะพัฒนาการของการนำเสนอภาพชายรักร่วมเพศ ในภาพยนตร์ไทย มีปัจจัยจากการต้องการความแปลกใหม่ในวงการภาพยนตร์ และการต่อสู้ของชายรักร่วมเพศของไทยเป็นรายบุคคล นอกจากนี้ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ยังพบว่า ภาพยนตร์อเมริกันสามารถสะท้อนสังคม ของชายรักร่วมเพศได้ดีกว่าภาพยนตร์ไทย และมีแนวโน้มว่าจะชี้นำผู้ชมไทยได้มากกว่าด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this study is to understand the development of homosexuality in Thai and American movies by using a comparative content analysis of the selected films from 1970 to 1999. 16 American and 8 Thai movies that share some parts of homosexual behavior of heroes, supporters, or minors are selected as sample for study. For the analytical purpose the 24 movies are divided into 3 periods. The study shows the different parts of development of the American and Thai movies. For the American side, the presentation of homosexuality in the movies has been continuously progressive. We have seen the increasing number of homosexual movies as the time goes by and the homosexual behavior has shown among the roles of heroes, supporters, and minors. Those roles are various, complicated and in fact look like those of normal men and women. It is obvious that the homosexual development of the American movies have been influenced by the homosexual movements in American society in each period. The presentation of homosexuality in Thai movies is quite different. Here the middle period became the peak for homosexual movie development. This can be seen from the number of movies and homosexual roles spreading around the heroes, supporters, and minors. In addition, the movie role development during this time compared with the first and present periods was various, complicated and acting like normal men and women. According to the study Thai movies have been influenced by the factors of a need for new and challenging ideas in the movies and of individual homosexual struggles to survive. Lastly the result of the research shows that American movies, compared to Thai, could reflect more the homosexuality existence in the society and could influence Thai audiences more effectively.
Creative Commons License