Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ "เซ็กซ์ แอพพีล" ในภาพโฆษณาทางนิตยสาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of "sex appeal" advertising presented in magazines
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.305
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเภทสินค้ากับ "เซ็กซ์ แอพพีล" 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ประเภทของ "เซ็กซ์ แอพพีล" ที่ปรากฏในภาพโฆษณาทางนิตยสาร 3) เพื่อศึกษาถึงการสื่อความหมายของภาพโฆษณาสินค้าทางนิตยสารที่ใช้ "เซ็กซ์ แอพพีล" ทั้งนี้ ด้วยการสำรวจเก็บรวบรวมชิ้นงานโฆษณาจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 134 ชิ้น โดยมีแนวคิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ "เซ็กซ์ แอพพีล" แนวคิดในการสร้างสรรค์งานโฆษณา แนวคิดเรื่ององค์ประกอบภาพโฆษณา และแนวคิดเรื่องสัญญะวิทยามาเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ 4 ประเด็นดังนี้ 1. "เซ็กซ์ แอพพีล" สามารถนำมาใช้ได้กับสินค้าทุกประเภท โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ต่างๆ กัน เช่น เพื่อแสดงหน้าที่ของสินค้า สร้างความน่าสนใจให้กับชิ้นงาน และจับความตั้งใจของผู้รับสาร 2. ประเภทของ "เซ็กซ์ แอพพีล" ที่ถูกนำมาเสนอมีได้หลากหลาย ได้แก่ การนำเสนอด้วย "คน"/"สิ่งที่ไม่ใช่คน" การใช้ผู้แสดงแบบชายเพียงคนเดียว/การใช้ผู้แสดงแบบหญิงเพียงคนเดียว/การใช้ผู้แสดงแบบชายและหญิงในภาพเดียวกัน การเป็นเปลือยกาย/การไม่เปลือยกาย รูปแบบการนำเสนอ "แซ็กซ์ แอพพีล" อย่างโจ่งแจ้ง/โดยนัย/อย่างโจ่งแจ้งและโดยนัยในภาพเดียวกัน 3. การนำ "เซ็กซ์ แอพพีล" มานั้น สามารถใช้ได้กับแนวคิดหลักที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องเพศและยังใช้ได้กับแนวคิดหลักอื่นๆ เช่น ความมั่นใจ ความทันสมัย 4. ในอดีตสังคมไทยเคยมีกลไกการสื่อสารแบบต่างๆ ที่ทำหน้าที่เปิดเผยเรื่องเพศ ซึ่งเป็นเรื่องส่วนตัวในที่สาธารณะ เช่น การละเล่นลำตัด แต่ปัจจุบัน การสื่อสารดังกล่าวได้หมดบทบาทลงไป ดังนั้น ในแง่นี้อาจถือได้ว่า "เซ็กซ์ แอพพีล" ในภาพโฆษณาเป็นกลไกหนึ่งในการเปิดเผยเรื่องเพศในที่สาธารณะในยุคนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research were (1) to study the relationship between product type and sex appeal; (2) to analyze the various types of sex appeal used in advertisements presented in magazines; (3) to study the significance of sex appeal advertising in magazines. 134 commercials were collected for this research and using the concept of sex appeal, the advertising strategy, the composition of print ads, and semiology as a conceptual frameworks. The results of this research are as follows: 1. Sex appeal can be used with all kind of products with different purposes: to explain the functions of the products, to evoke interest to the commercial, and to get the attention of the audience. 2. Types of sex appeal can be presented in many ways such as: using both human/non human, female/male/both female and male as model in one commercial, presenting nudity/non nudity forms, presenting blatant and obvious sexual appeals/more sophisticated sexual appeal/both blatant and more sophisticated sexual appeals forms. 3. Sex appeal can be presented not only in the context of sex-related themes, but could be found also in other settings such as the "confidence" or the "modern" ad theme. 4. In the old days, there were many ways of expressing private sex-related issues to the public eye, such as Lam Tat, the traditional Thai theater performance. However, at present, sex appeal has been the new machanism to take the place of such outdated method to bring the private sex-related issues to the publics
Creative Commons License