Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างธุรกิจภาพยนตร์ต่างประเทศในประเทศไทย (พ.ศ.2537-2541)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The structure of foreign films business in Thailand (1988-1997)
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Second Advisor
กนกศักดิ์ แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.296
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกระจุกตัวของตลาดภาพยนตร์ของประเทศไทยโครงสร้างธุรกิจจัดจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์ต่างประเทศในประเทศไทย รวมทั้งความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกระจุกตัวของตลาดภาพยนตร์ของประเทศไทย และโครงสร้างธุรกิจภาพยนตร์ต่างประเทศในประเทศไทย วิธีการวิจัยที่ใช้ คือ การวิเคราะห์เอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ตลาดภาพยนตร์ของประเทศไทยมีการกระจุกตัวโดยภาพยนตร์จากสหรัฐอเมริกา บริษัทจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์ผู้นำตลาด และบริษัทโรงภาพยนตร์ผู้นำตลาดในระดับสูงทั้งสิ้น ส่วนในด้านโครงสร้างธุรกิจภาพยนตร์ต่างประเทศในประเทศไทยนั้น พบว่าบริษัทจัดจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์ ผู้นำตลาด โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มบริษัทเมเจอร์ มีความสัมพันธ์โยงใยกับธุรกิจภาพยนตร์ในต่างประเทศ ในฐานะเป็นสำนักงานสาขาของบริษัทจัดจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์ในต่างประเทศ ซึ่งเป็นบริษัทในเครือของบริษัทผู้สร้างภาพยนตร์รายใหญ่จากสหรัฐอเมริกา กลุ่มบริษัทเมเจอร์จึงผูกขาดการจัดจัำหน่ายภาพยนตร์ให้กับบริษัทเหล่านี้ และทำให้ได้เปรียบเหนือบริษัทจัดจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์รายอื่นๆ เนื่องจากมีภาพยนตร์ซึ่งตรงกับความต้องการของผู้ชม แม้ว่าบริษัทจัดจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์รายอื่นอีกหลายราย จะมีโรงภาพยนตร์เป็นของตนเองก็ตาม เพราะบริษัทโรงภาพยนตร์ทุกรายล้วนต้องการฉายภาพยนตร์ของกลุ่มบริษัทเมเจอร์ทั้งสิ้น โครงสร้างธุรกิจภาพยนตร์ต่างประเทศในประเทศไทยเช่นนี้ จึงมีความสัมพันธ์กับการกระจุกตัวของตลาดภาพยนตร์ของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to analyze the concentration of the film market in Thailand, the structure of foreign films business in Thailand and the relation between them. Document analysis and interviewing persons concerned were undertake as research methodology. The findings of the study were as follows: The film market in Thailand was highly concentrated by 1) American films, 2) the leading distributors and 3) the leading exhibitors. The structure of foreign films business in Thailand closely related to the films business in the USA. The "Major Companies", the leading distributors in Thailand, were the branch offices of the "Major Studios" in the USA. So, the "Major Compaines" exclusively distributed Major Studios' films. Being the branch offices of the "Major Studios", but not having their own theatres as the other, still they had more advantages than other distributors in Thailand, that is, their films met Thai audience's taste. Therefor their films were demanded by every exhibitor. As a result, it could be seen that the concentration of the film market and the structure of foreign films business in Thailand were closely related.
Creative Commons License