Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองของวิทยุกระจายระบบเอฟ.เอ็ม.ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The political economy of F.M. radio broadcasting (1987-1996)
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.292
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานภาพ และมิติทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของโครงสร้างอุตสาหกรรมสื่อวิทยุกระจายเสียงระบบเอฟ.เอ็ม. ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2530-2539 พิจารณาแนวโน้มการกระจุกตัวที่เกิดขึ้น โดยใช้ค่าการกระจุกตัวเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สถานีวิทยุระบบ เอฟ.เอ็ม. ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครทุกสถานีเป็นของหน่วยราชการมาแต่แรกเริ่ม แม้จะมีการปรับตัวให้เอกชนเข้ามาร่วมดำเนินกิจการในลักษณะการให้สิทธิ์เช่าเวลาหรือการเปิดประมูลให้สัมปทานในบางสถานี แต่รัฐก็ยังคงเป็นเจ้าของกรรมสิทธิ์สถานีวิทยุมาจนกระทั่งปัจจุบัน ภาวะการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจโดยรวมของประเทศ และการเปิดประมูลให้สัมปทานในสถานีวิทยุบางแห่ง เมื่อกลางช่วงศวรรษ 2530 เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้อุตสาหกรรมสื่อวิทยุกระจายเสียงมีการแข่งขันกันสูงระหว่างบริษัทผู้ประกอบการรายใหญ่ๆ ส่งผลให้เกิดการกระจุกตัวและผูกขาดการดำเนินกิจการโดยกลุ่มธุรกิจสื่อสารมวลชนเพียงไม่กี่กลุ่ม อาทิ มีเดียพลัส, เอ-ไทม์ มีเดีย, ยูแอนด์ไอ คอร์ปอเรชั่น, แปซิฟิก คอร์ปอเรชั่น, บรอดคาสติ้ง เน็ทเวอร์ค ไทยแลนด์ (บีเอ็นที) เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the research are to study economic performance and market structure of Bangkok F.M. radio broadcasting during 1987-1996. Also this research will consider trend of concentration happening in the industry by applying the concentration ratio as an analytical framework. The research finds that, in terms of ownership form, all Bangkok F.M. radio stations have been owned by state agencies since the beginning. Although private companies are allowed to participate in broadcasting by renting airtime or seeking consession in some stations, the government still has the ownership of the stations untill present. Thailand's economic boom and the access to the concession by private companies in some radio stations in 1991 are main factors led to fierce competition among major program-producing companies in the industry. This causes the concentration and monopoly by a few media business groups such as Media Plus, A-Time Media, U&I Corporation, Pacific Corporation, and Broadcasting Network Thailand (BNT).
Creative Commons License