Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการแคลไซน์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ P25 ที่มีต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชั่นแบบเลือกเกิดการใช้แสงของ3-ไนโตรสไตรีน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.71
Abstract
In this work, we investigated the effect of calcination of nanocrystalline commercial titanium dioxide catalyst (P25) on photocatalytic selective hydrogenation of 3-nitrostyrene. TiO2 supports were calcined under air, hydrogen and nitrogen atmosphere at various temperatures around 600 to 900°C for 5 hours. In order to investigate characteristic and catalytic properties of TiO2 after treatment, treated-TiO2 were analyzed by using X-ray diffraction (XRD), N2-physisorption, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), UV-Vis spectroscopy (UV-Vis), photoluminescence spectroscopy (PL), thermogravimetric analysis (TGA), scanning electron microscope (SEM). Photocatalytic hydrogenation performance of treated-TiO2 were tested under UV light irradiation. The 3-nitrostyrene consumption was linearly related to the photoluminescence intensity (PL intensity). TiO2 calcined in air at 700°C exhibited 70% conversion of 3-nitrostyrene along with 100% selectivity to 3-vinylaniline. This probably due to the synergistic effect of high crystallinity along with optimal of anatase and rutile contents, which led to the reduction of electron-hole recombination process as observed from PL results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการแคลไซน์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้าขนาดนาโนของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชั่นแบบเลือกเกิดการใช้แสงของ ๓-ไนโตรสไตรีน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ทำการแคลไซน์ภายใต้บรรยากาศอากาศ ไฮโดรเจน และไนโตรเจนที่อุณหภูมิ ๖๐๐ ถึง ๙๐๐ องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา ๕ ชั่วโมง การวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์หลังจากการแคลไซน์ โดยใช้เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ๊กซ์ การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยแก๊สไนโตรเจน การวัดค่าของอิเล็กตรอนที่ปลดปล่อยด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ การวัดค่าการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงอัลตร้าไวโอเลตและวิสิเบิ้ล การวัดค่าการเปล่งแสงของสารด้วยวิธีกระตุ้นพลังงานโดยใช้แสง การวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของสารโดยใช้สมบัติทางความร้อน และการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ในการทดสอบปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชั่นแบบเลือกเกิดการใช้แสงของ ๓-ไนโตรสไตรีนกับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ในไอโซโพรพานอล พบว่าอัตราการลดลงของ ๓-ไนโตรสไตรีนกับผลความเข้มข้นของค่าเปล่งแสงของสารด้วยวิธีกระตุ้นพลังงานโดยใช้แสงซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรง นอกจากนี้พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่แคลไซน์ภายใต้บรรยากาศอากาศที่อุณหภูมิ ๗๐๐ องศาเซลเซียสให้การลดลงของ๓ไนโตรสไตรีน ๗๐ เปอร์เซนต์ โดยการเลือกเกิดเป็น ๓-ไวนิลอนิลีน ๑๐๐ เปอร์เซนต์ ความเป็นไปได้นี้เกิดจากผลของการทำงานร่วมกันของความเป็นผลึกที่สูงและความเหมาะสมของเฟสอนาเทสและรูไทล์ จึงนำไปสู่การลดลงของกระบวนการรวมตัวกันระหว่างอิเล็กตรอนกับโฮลซึ่งได้จากผลของความเข้มข้นของค่าเปล่งแสงของสารด้วยวิธีกระตุ้นพลังงานโดยใช้แสง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.