Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการอบรมเลี้ยงดูเด็กของผู้ปกครองของเด็กปฐมวัยที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา จังหวัดศรีสะเกษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of child rearing practice of parents of young mentally handicapped children, Changwat Si Sa Ket
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรินธร วิทยะสิรินันท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.157
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรู้ความเข้าใจ การปฏิบัติ ตลอดจนปัญหาและความต้องการของผู้ปกครองในการอบรมเลี้ยงดูเด็กปฐมวัยที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา ในจังหวัดศรีสะเกษ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผู้ปกครองส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้ความเข้าใจพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับภาวะความบกพร่องทางสถิติปัญญาน้อยมาก 2) เด็กปฐมวัยที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาในจังหวัดศรีสะเกษ ส่วนใหญ่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาระดับฝึกได้ (TMR) และระดับรุนแรงขึ้นไป สาเหตุของความบกพร่องเกิดจากการขาดความรู้เกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติที่ถูกต้องระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ และการเลี้ยงดูเด็กในวัยทารกและวัยเตาะแตะ 3) แม่เป็นบุคคลหลักในการอบรมเลี้ยงดูเด็กปฐมวัยที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา โดยแม่ทิ้งการช่วยพ่อทำนาเพื่อมาดูแลลูกที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา ครอบครัวที่มีลูกคนอื่นที่โตกว่าเป็นพี่สาวต้องช่วยเลี้ยงน้อง ขณะที่พี่ชายไม่ต้องช่วย 4) เด็กปฐมวัยที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาได้รับการอบรมเลี้ยงดูในทำนองเดียวกับเด็กปฐมวัยในชนบทอีสานทั่วไป กล่าวคือ แม่ทำกิจวัตรประจำวันให้เด็กแทบทั้งหมด โดยไม่ฝึกให้เด็กทำเอง เพื่อความสะดวกรวดเร็ว เพราะมีภาระต้องทำมาก 5) ผู้ปกครองส่วนใหญ่เคยพาเด็กไปรับการกระตุ้นพัฒนาการ แต่ปัจจุบันไม่ได้พาไปแล้วเพราะค่าใช้จ่ายสูงและไม่เห็นผล ผู้ปกครองบางคนใช้วิธีการรักษาตามความเชื่อทางไสยศาสตร์ และความเชื่อดั้งเดิมร่วมกับการรักษาตามหลักการแพทย์ 6) ปัญหาสำคัญที่ผู้ปกครองระบุคือ ต้องทำงานหนักมากขึ้น มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงขึ้น นักวิชาชีพทางการแพทย์ไม่สนใจ ไม่ให้ความสำคัญ และพูดเข้าใจยาก และผู้ปกครองบางคนขาดโอกาสในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางสังคมต่างๆ ในชุมชน 7) สิ่งที่ผู้ปกครองต้องการคือ ความรู้ที่จะพัฒนาลูกให้ช่วยเหลือตัวเองได้ พูดได้และเดินได้ ความช่วยเหลือด้านปัจจัย 4 และด้านการเรียนของลูก และความช่วยเหลือด้านการเรียนของลูก บางคนต้องการให้มีโรงเรียนพิเศษใกล้บ้านเพื่อไม่ให้ลูกต้องไปเรียนไกลๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the research was to study child rearing practice of parents of young mentally handicapped children in Changwat Si Sa Ket concerning knowledge, practice, problems and needs. The results of the research were as follows: 1. Most of the parents hardly had any knowledge concerning mentally handicapped children. 2) Most of the young mentally handicapped children were found to be at trainable, severe and profound levels. The main causes of being mentally handicapped were mothers lacking of knowledge about proper practice while being pregnant and taking care of the infants and toddlers appropriately. 3) Mothers were the key persons who took care of the children by giving up helping their husbands in the field. In the families with older children, elder sisters had to help taking care of the mentally handicapped children while elder brothers did not. 4) The rearing of the young mentally handicapped children was similar to the one given to other normal children in the North Eastern rural area, which was that most of the mothers did all the daily routine for their children instead of training them to do so for the sake of time saving since they had so many things to be done. 5) Most of the parents used to take their children to receive stimulation. And rehabilitation service from the Center Hospital in Changwat Ubonratchathani, and had given up because of high expenses and not seeing the satisfied improvement in their children. Some used superstitious or traditional ways of rehabilitation as well as modern medical approachs. 6) The main problems of the mentally handicapped child rearing were mentioned that the parents had to work harder, the family expenses became higher, the medical professionals did not recognize the parents and often used technical terms which they didn't understand, and they lost the chances to join social activities in the community. 7) Mentioned by the parents, their needs were knowledge on how to develop their children to be able to help themselves, to talk and to walk, some support for daily living, and educational provision for their handicapped children. Some would like to have a special school nearby, so the child would not have to leave them far.
Share
COinS