Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาเขตบางพลัด กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development guidelines for Bangphlat district, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จารุวรรณ ลิมปเสนีย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.83
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ทราบถึงสภาพการตั้งถิ่นฐาน การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน การเปลี่ยนแปลงและรูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการขยายตัวของชุมชน รวมถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นตลอดจนเสนอแนะแนว ทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมกับลักษณะของพื้นที่และสอดคล้องกับผังเมืองรวมกรุงเทพมหานคร รวมทั้งเสนอแนะมาตรการในการส่งเสริมและควบคุมการพัฒนาในพื้นที่เขตบางพลัด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เขตบางพลัด มีความเป็นมาควบคู่ไปกับเขตบางกอกน้อย ซึ่งมีพัฒนาการยาวนานตั้งแต่สมัยกรุงศรีอยุธยา เป็นชุมชนริมน้ำและชุมชนชาวสวน ต่อมามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินอย่างรวดเร็ว อันเนื่องมาจาก การก่อสร้างทางรถไฟ สะพานข้ามแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาและถนนสายสำคัญ รูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานเปลี่ยนจากริมน้ำขึ้นมาอยู่ริมถนนนับแต่การรวมกลุ่มกันจนกระทั้งเติบโตไปตามสองฟากถนนเป็นแนวยาวและขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว ทำให้การพัฒนาการ ใช้ที่ดินไม่มีระเบียบแบบแผน ไม่สามารถควบคุมการพัฒนาได้ ปัญหาที่พบของเขตบางพลัด คือ ปัญหาการขาดการจัดระเบียบการใช้ที่ดิน ความขัดแย้งระหว่างอาคาร ต่าง ๆ เช่น อาคารสูงขนาดใหญ่กับที่อยู่อาศัยและโบราณสถาน ความขัดแย้งด้านกิจกรรมการใช้ที่ดินการใช้ที่ดินไม่คุ้มค่า มีการปล่อยให้เป็นที่รกร้างว่างเปล่า มีการบุกรุกพื้นที่สาธารณะ เกิดแหล่งเสื่อมโทรม ปัญหาโครงข่ายคมนาคมไม่เป็นระบบ ขาดความเชื่อมโยงและคับแคบ นอกจากนี้ในด้านปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม พบว่ามีปัญหาน้ำท่วมขังค่อนข้างรุนแรงและบ่อยครั้ง จนต้องมีการพัฒนาระบบระบายน้ำและป้องกันน้ำท่วมของตนเอง มีการปลูกสร้างที่ทำลายทัศนียภาพของบริเวณที่มีคุณค่าและภูมิทัศน์ชุมชน สำหรับแนวทางการพัฒนาเขตบางพลัดในอนาคต กำหนดให้ความสำคัญกับระบบชุมชนพักอาศัยโดย กำหนดแนวความคิดของผังการใช้ที่ดินเป็นรูปแบบหลายศูนย์กลาง โดยมีศูนย์กลางหลักอยู่ที่ย่านการค้าเดิมบริเวณถนนสมเด็จพระปิ่นเกล้า ถนนบรมราชชนนี ศูนย์กลางรองอยู่ที่บริเวณ ถนนสิรินธร และถนนราชวิถีรวมถึงย่านบางอ้อ ตลอดทั้งเสนอแนะโครงข่ายระบบคมนาคม โดยเสนอแนะเพิ่มถนนสายรองและต่อเชื่อมถนนซอย รวมถึงเสนอแนะมาตรการในการ ส่งเสริมและควบคุมการพัฒนาในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis is to study the situation of settlement, land use types and changes, urban growth impact factors, problems, and also recommendation on development guidelines and strategies for the development land use and conform to the Bangkok Comprehensive Plan, including measures to promote and control development of Bangphlat District. The study reveals that Bangphlat District has been grown together with Bangkok Noi District which has long development history since Ayudhaya period. Originally it was a small agricultural riverside community. Then land uses rapidly changed due to construction of railway lines, bridges crossing the Chao Phraya River, and some new main roads. Settlement changed from a riverside to a roadside, from a small scattering accumulation to a continuous linear growth along roadside, resulted in unplanned, uncontrollable land use development. Major problems found in Bangphlat District are land use disorder, buildings use conflict such as large building versus residential and historic ones, inefficient land use of vacant land, squatter settlement of slum areas, unsystematic transportation network with improper linkage and size. Besides, on environmental aspect, flood problem is so severe and often that special drainage and flood protection systems are required for this area. Also vista of some specific sites and community is degraded by new constructions. Future development guidelines for Bangphlat District land use will be recommended on residential community system by using multiple nuclei land use pattern. Existing commercial center on Somdetphrapinklao and Bharomratchonnanee Roads will be major centers, with minor centers on Sirinthon and Ratchawitee Roads and Bangor Area. To propose the transportation, system, more secondary roads and local roads connection is recommended, including measures to promote and control future development.
Creative Commons License