Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาท้องถิ่น : กรณีศึกษาเมืองสงขลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for local conservation and development : a case study of Muang Songkhla
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญสรวง อติโพธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.82
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อให้ทราบถึงกระบวนการเรียนรู้สังคมทั้งหมดภายในท้องถิ่นเมืองสงขลา ที่มีพัฒนาการท้องถิ่นจากอดีตถึงปัจจุบัน มีคุณค่าควรแก่การอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาให้ถูกทิศทางได้อย่างมีดุลยภาพ ผลของการ ศึกษาสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาท้องถิ่นเมืองสงขลา และประยุกต์ใช้กับพื้นที่ที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงต่อไป ผลของการวิจัยปรากฏว่า ท้องถิ่นเมืองสงขลาเป็นเมืองที่มีพัฒนาการของท้องถิ่นที่ยาวนาน ต่อเนื่องมาตลอด ได้ทิ้งร่องรอยทางประวัติศาสตร์ การตั้งถิ่นฐาน ไว้มากมายที่มีคุณค่าเป็นมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่ควรค่าแก่การอนุรักษ์ รวมไปถึงการที่เมืองสงขลาเป็นพื้นที่พิเศษ เป็นพื้นที่แห่งชีวิต อุดมไปด้วยสภาพแวดล้อมท้องถิ่นที่มีคุณค่า ประกอบด้าย ทรัพยากรทางธรรมชาติ ทรัพยากรที่มนุษย์สร้างขึ้น เกิดเป็นภูมิทัศน์ที่งดงามแก่ท้องถิ่น นอกจากนี้วัฒน ธรรมและประเพณี วิถีการดำเนินชีวิตของชาวเมืองสงขลา ก็เป็นเอกลักษณ์ที่มีคุณค่าแก่การอนุรักษ์ แต่ในปัจจุบันการพัฒนาได้ก่อให้เกิดความเป็นเมืองอย่างรวดเร็ว เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อภาพลักษณ์ของท้องถิ่น ในทุกด้านทั้งด้านบวกและลบ ทำให้ท้องถิ่นสูญเสียความเป็นพื้นถิ่นเกิดความแปลกแยก ขาดเอกภาพและความกลมกลืนโดยรวม ประการสำคัญ คือทำให้คนในท้องถิ่นไม่รู้จักตนเอง ขาดความเคารพเชื่อมั่นในตนเอง ตกอยู่ในกระแสของการพัฒนาดังกล่าว โดยสรุป แนวทางการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาท้องถิ่นที่เหมาะสม คือการทำให้คนในท้องถิ่นรู้ว่าจะปรับตัวอย่างไร รู้จักรากเหง้าของตน โดยการศึกษาผ่านทาง ประวัติศาสตร์ โบราณคดี ประเพณีวัฒนธรรม การดำเนินชีวิต และภูมิปัญญาในท้องถิ่น เกิดการตื่นตัวของประชาชนในท้องถิ่น โดยก่อให้เกิดการสำนึกหวงแหนสภาพแวดล้อมท้องถิ่นที่มีคุณค่าควบคู่ไปกับการพัฒนา จากผลการศึกษาทางผู้ศึกษาคาดว่าข้อมูลในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จะสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางการอนุรักษ์ และพัฒนาท้องถิ่นเมืองสงขลา เกิดการตื่นตัวของประชาชนในท้องถิ่น และใช้เป็นข้อมูลสาธารณะที่มีประโยชน์ต่อท้องถิ่น สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this study is to acquire the knowledge on the whole process of socialization and development within the locality of Muang Songkhla, from the part up to the present time. This very aspect is considered worthwhile for conservation and development in an appropriate and balanced direction. It is expected that the results of the conservation and development of locality of Muang Songkhla, and can be applied for the other locales with similalities. As the results of the study, it was found that the locality of Muang Songkhla had had it own lengthy and continued development. The varieties of historical traces, as well as the settlements, were of great values as the cultural heritages which were worthy to be conserved. Songkhla was also considered a special area. It was the area of liveliness being comprised of valuable local environment, plenty of resources both natural and manmade which created a beautiful landscape for the locality. Moreover, the cultures and traditions including the livilihood of the people had had their own identities which were worthy to be conserved too. However, the economic and social development has created a rapid urbanization which put a great impact on the change of local identities in every aspect, both positively and negatively. These conditions have made Muang Songkhla lose its own local characteristics, creating indifferences, lacking of unity and harmony in general. The most significant thing was that was that the people had not know their own selves, lacking self-esteem and self-confidence within the mainstreams of the so called development. In summary, it is realized that the appropriate guidelines for make the native people know how to adjust themselves and recognize their origins by studying though history, archeology, traditions, cultures, the way of life and local appropriate technology. By these, It is believed that the urban development would be suitably divected while the local worthiness could be conserved and the local people be alert and preserved their precious environment in parallel with the development. It is anticipated that the data the results of the study in this Thesis could be utilized as the guidelines for local conservation and development of Muang Songkhal and stimulate the alertness of the local people for environment preservation. It is also expected the result of the study could be more or less applied for the benefits of the other similar localities.
Creative Commons License