Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาเกาะสีชัง จังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development guidelines for Sichang Island, Chon Buri Province
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.76
Abstract
การศึกษามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนให้สอดคล้องกับศักยภาพและสมรรถนะในการรองรับการพัฒนาของเกาะสีชัง จังหวัดชลบุรี ให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดทั้งในระดับชุมชน ภาคและประเทศ และเป็นแนวทางที่สามารถรองรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตได้อย่างเหมาะสม ขั้นตอนในการศึกษาใช้ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการสำรวจภาคสนามและสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องร่วมกับข้อมูลทุตยภูมิ เพื่อให้ทราบถึงสภาพการพัฒนาพื้นที่โดยมุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาท่าเรือน้ำลึกและการท่องเที่ยวซึ่งเป็นกิจกรรมการพัฒนาหลัก การเกิดผลกระทบและปัญหาต่อเนื่องอย่างเป็นระบบ และศึกษาสมรรถนะในการรองรับการพัฒนาในแต่ละด้าน เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพและแนวโน้มในการพัฒนา และกำหนดแนวทางพัฒนาพื้นที่ในอนาคต ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผลกระทบจากการพัฒนาได้ขยายตัวเป็นปัญหาหลายรูปแบบในพื้นที่ โดยจาก โครงสร้างปัญหาพบว่าปัญหาทุกด้านเชื่อมโยงกันอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยมีสาเหตุจากการจัดการที่ขาดประสิทธิภาพไม่สามารถควบคุมและส่งเสริมการพัฒนาให้สอดคล้องกับศักยภาพและสมรรถนะในการรองรับของพื้นที่ทั้งในระดับการวางนโยบายและการนำไปปฏิบัติ ในขณะที่การศึกษาสมรรถนะในการรองรับการพัฒนาแบ่งเป็นสมรรถนะทางธรรมชาติ สมรรถนะทางโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และสมรรถนะทางสังคมพบว่า การพัฒนาโดยรวมยังคงอยู่ภายใต้สมรรถนะทั้งทางสังคม และทางธรรมชาติ ยกเว้นในช่วงฤดูกาลท่องเที่ยวที่มีความต้องการใช้พื้นที่และโครงสร้างพื้นฐานสูง ส่วนโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ขาดความ สมดุลย์ระหว่างการจัดหาและการจัดการซึ่งก่อให้เกิดปัญหา และมีผลต่อการลดลงของสมรรถนะทั้งทางธรรมชาติ และทางสังคมตามลำดับ แนวทางการพัฒนากำหนดเป้าหมายให้มีการผสมผสานการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอนุรักษ์ในรูปแบบการ ท่องเที่ยวแบบเงียบสงบให้เชื่อมโยงกับระดับภาคและจังหวัดพร้อมกับพัฒนาเป็นท่าเรือน้ำลึกและคลังสินค้าที่ไม่มีอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อการผลิต โดยกำหนดแนวทางการพัฒนาเพื่อผลักดันการพัฒนาให้เป็นตามเป้าหมาย ประกอบด้วย (1) แนวทางการใช้ที่ดิน (2) แนวทางการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน (3) แนวทางการส่งเสริมและควบคุมการพัฒนา และ (4) แนวทางในการนำแผนไปปฏิบัติ ทั้งนี้แนวทางที่กำหนดจะครอบคลุมการพัฒนาในทุกด้าน สามารถป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาอย่างเป็นระบบ และอยู่ ภายใต้สมรรถนะในการรองรับการพัฒนาซึ่งเป็นเงื่อนไขสำคัญที่สุดในการคงอยู่ของทรัพยากรและการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is aiming at proposing guidelines for sustainable development of Sichang Island, Chon Buri Province in accordance with its potential and carrying capacity and to maximize benefits to local community, the region, and the country. The proposed guidelines can appropriately cope with future changes with in the area. This stud y employs primary data from field surveys and interviews as well as secondary data to learn about the area development. The focus is on the main activities - the development of the deep -sea port and tourism, their impacts and subsequent problems. Carrying capacity is utilized as a tool to analyze development potential and trend as well as to provide guidelines for future development. According to the study, the development have caused problems of severalty pes in the area. From the problem structure, it is found that problems systematically link with each other as a result of an inefficient management and inability to control and promote development in accordance with development potential and carrying capacity at both policy and implementation levels. The study of carrying capacity in terms of ecology, infrastructure, and social reveals that the present development does not exceed ecological and social carrying capacity, except for infrastructure carrying capacity during high tourism season when there is a high demand on space and infrastructure. In addition, there is an imbalance between supply and management, resulting in a decrease in ecological and social carrying capacity. The proposed development guide lines centers on the integration of passive tourism that links to regional and provincial development and the development of the deep -sea port and ware houses without manufacturing industry. To achieve the development goal, the following are proposed: (1) land use guide lines; (2) infrastructure development guide lines; (3) development promotion and control guide lines; (4) planning implementation guide lines. They cover all development areas and could systematically cope with solve the problems. They also abide with the carrying capacity of the island - the most important factor for the conservation of resources and for sustain able development.
Creative Commons License