Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบจากการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวที่มีต่อสภาพแวดล้อมเมืองพัทยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impacts of tourism development on environment of Pattaya City
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.73
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทั่วไปและสภาพการท่องเที่ยวของเมืองพัทยา ปัญหาและผลกระทบจากการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวที่มีต่อสภาพแวดล้อมเมืองพัทยา รวมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางและมาตรการในการป้องกัน แก้ไข และลดผลกระทบด้านลบจากการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวทำให้เมืองพัทยาเติบโต เกิดการขยายตัวของเมืองไปตามแนวชายฝั่งทะเลจากด้านเหนือลงไปด้านใต้ การพัฒนาได้ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ในเชิงเศรษฐกิจในด้านรายได้จากการท่องเที่ยวเพิ่มสูงขึ้น และส่งผลกระทบด้านบวกต่อสภาพแวดล้อมเมืองพัทยา ได้แก่ การพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน การพัฒนาที่ดิน การสร้างงานสร้างอาชีพและการเพิ่มสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกด้านการท่องเที่ยว แต่ในขณะเดียวกันการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวที่เป็นไปอย่างรวดเร็ว และขาดการจัดการที่เหมาะสม ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบด้านลบใน 3 ลักษณะคือ ผลกระทบต่อสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ โดยมีระดับความรุนแรงของผลกระทบมาก ได้แก่ การขยายตัวของสิ่งปลูกสร้างโดยขาดการควบคุมการขัดแย้งการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ระดับความรุนแรงของผลกระทบปานกลาง ได้แก่ น้ำเสียปัญหาขยะ การจราจรคับคั่งและติดขัด ระดับความรุนแรงน้อย ได้แก่ การพังทลายของชายหาด การขาดแคลนน้ำประปา การรุกล้ำพื้นที่สาธารณะ ผลกระทบต่อสภาพแวดล้อมทางเศรษฐกิจ ปรากฎในระดับความรุนแรงของผลกระทบปานกลาง ได้แก่ การกว้านซื้อที่ดิน ค่าครองชีพสูงขึ้น และผลกระทบที่มีต่อสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคม ระดับความรุนแรงของผลกระทบมาก ได้แก่ สถิติคดีอาชญากรรมเพิ่มสูงขึ้น เพื่อเป็นการป้องกัน แก้ไข และลดผลกระทบด้านลบจากการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวต่อสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ เสนอแนะให้มีการควบคุมการใช้ที่ดิน ที่มีความชัดเจนและมีผลในทางปฏิบัติ โดยการกำหนดเขตการใช้ที่ดิน โดยแบ่งเป็นเขตพัฒนา และเขตควบคุมการพัฒนา กำหนดมาตรการในการส่งเสริมและสร้างแรงจูงใจ มาตรการทางภาษีเพื่อควบคุมการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเสนอให้มีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ส่วนด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม เสนอให้ใช้มาตรการทางภาษีควบคุมการกว้านซื้อที่ดิน มาตรการทางกฎหมาย เสนอแนะการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนและขีดความสามารถในการรองรับการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study are to understand the general conditions of tourism in Pattaya City, also to study any problems and the impacts of tourism development on environment of Pattaya City. In addition, this specific study will give suggestions as well as regulations in order to protect, solve and decrease the negative impact on environment from tourism. Tourism development is making Pattaya City growing rapidly. It makes the city expand along the path of Pattaya beach from the north to the south. The developing helps the city's economy better in the aspects 'of bringing money to the city and giving positive effects to the city environment such as improving infrastructures, land developing; generating new jobs and increasing the number of tourism utilities. In the meanwhile, the tourism development is going so fast that it is missing an appropriate management. As the result it causes three harmful points. First of all, it hurts the city's environment physically at the high level; i.e., there are no control on construction and the conflict of using of lands. At the medium effect level, it would cause water pollution, garbage and traffic congestion. The collapse of the beach, inadequacy of clean water and invading of public areas are the effects to Pattaya City's environment at the lowest level. In addition to the medium level, the environment is affected economically in terms of land speculation and higher living cost. For the highest negative impact in social to the environment, the number of crimes is increasing very quickly. In order to prevent, solve and decrease the negative impact on tourism development to the physical environment, some regulations must be given. The regulations are to control the use of lands which has to be clear and used in a practical way realistically. By that, the lands must be marked and provided into two areas: development zone and tourist development controlling zone Other regulations are to encourage and persuade as well as using tax regulations to control the use of lands. For the infrastructures, improving its efficiency is suggested. Tax and law regulations should be ruled in Pattaya City's economy and society by being used for controlling land speculation. Also, the public participation and the tourism carrying capacity are recommended for further studies.
Creative Commons License