Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดจุดตัดสำหรับแบบสอบอิงโดเมนประเภทเลือกตอบและตอบสั้น : การเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพระหว่างวิธีวิลคอกซ์กับวิธีแองกอฟตามทฤษฎีการตอบสนองข้อสอบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The determination of cut-off score for domain referenced test with multiple choice and short answer : the quality comparison between Wilcox and Angoff methods based on item response theory
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศึริซัย กาญจนวาสี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.137
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของการกำหนดจุดตัดระหว่างวิธีวิลคอกซ์กับวิธีแองกอฟสำหรับแบบสอบอิงโดเมนประเภทเลือกตอบและตอบสั้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบสอบอิงโดเมนคู่ขนานประเภทเลือกตอบจำนวน 4 ตัวเลือกและแบบสอบประเภทตอบสั้น ฉบับละ 30 ข้อ ซึ่งคัดเลือกโดยวิธีวิลคอกซ์และวิธีแองกอฟตามทฤษฎีการตอบสนองข้อสอบ รวมทั้งสิ้น 8 ฉบับ ซึ่งวัดเนื้อหาเรื่อง “เศษส่วน" ข้อสอบสร้างขึ้นตามลักษณะเฉพาะของข้อสอบ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมคึกษาปีที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2540 และนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ปีการคึกษา 2541 จำนวน 4,084 คนจาก 19 โรงเรียนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. แบบสอบประเภทเลือกตอบฉบับที่ 1 และ 2 มีจุดตัดที่กำหนดด้วยวิธีวิลคอกซ์มีค่าเป็น 20 และ 19 คะแนน ตามลำดับ แบบสอบประเภทเลือกตอบฉบับที่ 1 และ 2 มีจุดตัดที่กำหนดด้วยวิธีแองกอฟตามทฤษฎีการตอบสนองข้อสอบมีค่าเป็นระดับความลามารถที่ระดับ -0.2611 และ -0.2796 ตามลำดับ 2. แบบสอบถามประเภทตอบสั้นฉบับที่ 1 และ 2 มีจุดตัดที่กำหนดด้วยวิธีวิลคอกซ์มีค่าเป็น 20 และ 21 คะแนน ตามลำดับ แบบสอบประเภทตอบสั้นฉบับที่ 1 และ 2 มีจุดตัดที่กำหนดด้วยวิธีแองกอฟตามทฤษฎีการตอบสนองข้อสอบมีค่าเป็นระดับความลามารถที่ระดับ 0.7181 และ 0.7052 ตามลำดับ 3. ความตรงของการกำหนดจุดตัดคำนวณด้วยวิธีของคาร์เวอร์ พบว่า ความตรงของการกำหนดจุดตัดด้วยวิธีวิลคอกซ์ และวิธีแองกอฟสำหรับแบบสอบประเภทเลือกตอบมีค่าเป็น 0.7022 และ 0.7038 ตามลำดับ ความตรงของการกำหนดจุดตัดด้วยวิธีวิลคอกซ์และวิธีแองกอฟสำหรับแบบสอบประเภทตอบสั้นมีค่าเป็น 0.7961 และ 0.7862 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งความตรงของการกำหนดจุดตัดด้วยวิธีการทั้งสองไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4. ความเที่ยงของการกำหนดจุดตัดคำนวณด้วยวิธีของสวามินาทาน แฮมเบิลตัน และอัลจินา พบว่าความเที่ยงของการกำหนดจุดตัดด้วยวิธีวิลคอกซ์และวิธีแองกอฟลำหรับแบบสอบประเภทเลือกตอบมีค่าเป็น 0.8130 และ 0.8005 ตามลำดับ ความเที่ยงของการกำหนดจุดตัดด้วยวิธีวิลคอกซ์และวิธีแองกอฟสำหรับแบบสอบประเภทแบบตอบสั้นมีค่าเป็น 0.8131 และ 0.8000 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งความเที่ยงของการกำหนดจุดตัดด้วยวิธีการทั้งสองไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 5. คุณภาพของการกำหนดจุดตัดด้วยวิธีวิลคอกซ์กับวิธีแองกอฟตามทฤษฎีการตอบสนองข้อสอบไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to compare the quality determination of the cut-off score between the Wilcox and Angoff Methods based on the item response theory for a domain reference test with the multiple choice and the short answer. Research instruments were the equivalent domain reference tests with the 4 distracters of multiple choices and the short answers. Each test of all eight paper-tests consists of 30 items, entitle “FRACTIONS", that cut-off scores are determined by Wilcox and Angoff methods based on the item response theory. All items were constructed corresponding to the item specification. Four thousand and eighty-four Mathayomsuksa II students of 19 schools that located in the Bangkok Metropolitan area (in academic year 1997 and 1998) were participated in the study. The results of the study were as follows: 1. As a result of multiple-choice tests, the cut-off scores of the first and the second paper-tests determining by Wilcox's method were at 20 and 19, respectively. The values of ability levels of the first and the second paper-tests determined by the Angoff's method were at - 0.2611 and - 0.2796, respectively. 2. As a result of short-answer tests, the cut-off scores of the first and the second paper-tests determining by Wilcox's method were at 20 and 21, respectively. The values of ability levels of the first and the second paper-tests determined by the Angoffs method were at 0.7181 and 0.7052 respectively. 3. It was found that the validity coefficients determining by the Carver's method of the multiple choice tests by methods of Wilcox and Angoff were 0.7022 and 0.7038; and the short answer tests were 0.7961 and 0.7862 respectively. The validity coefficients of the two methods were not significantly different at the .05 level. 4. It was found that the reliability coefficients determining by the method of Swaminathan, Hambleton, and Angina of the multiple choice tests by methods of Wilcox and Angoff were 0.8198 and 0.8005; and the short answer tests were 0.8131 and 0.8000, respectively. The reliability coefficients of the two methods were not significantly different at the .05 level. 5. The quality determination of the cut-off scores between the Wilcox and Angoff Methods based on the item response theory was not significantly different at .05 level.
Creative Commons License