Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเป็นอุดมคติของ "เจตน์จำนงร่วม" ในทฤษฎีสัญญาประชาคมของจัง จาค รุสโซ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utopianism of "General will" in rousseau's social contract
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.595
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับแนวความคิด “เจตน์จำนง'’ ในทฤษฎีสัญญาประชาคมของนักปรัชญา จัง จาค รุสโซ ว่า แท้ที่จริงแล้ว คืออะไร มีความ หมายอย่างไร ที่สำคัญสามารถที่จะนำมาปฏิบัติได้จริงหรือไม่ หรือเป็นเพียงอุดมคติ ซึ่งในการวิจัยได้ยึดตัวบท “สัญญาประซาคม" เป็นของเขตของการศึกษา โดยอาศัยวิธีการตีความแบบวิเคราะห์ตัวบทโดยละเอียด ซึ่งได้พิจารณาถึงบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ ชีวประวัติ รวมทั้งการ วิเคราะห์การแยกเจตนาของนักปรัชญาท่านนี้เป็นหลัก ในระหว่างการวิจัยได้ตั้งข้อสมมติฐานของการศึกษาว่า เจตน์จำนงร่วม ในแนวความคิดทางการเมืองของ จัง จาค รุสโซ ที่ปรากฏในหนังสือสัญญาประชาคมของเขา ไม่สามารถ กระทำได้ในทางปฏิบัติ โดยเป็นเพียงอุดมคติเท่านั้นแนวความคิดนี้มีข้อจำกัดหลายประการที่ไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดผลในทางปฏิบัติได้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรมได้ และที่สำคัญ แนวความคิดทางการ เมืองของเขามีความขัดแย้งกันอย่างสิ้นเชิง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เจตน์จำนงร่วม ซึ่งเป็นแนวความคิดหรือบรรทัดฐานหลักในทฤษฎี สัญญาประชาคมของรุสโชนั้น ไม่สามารถปฏิบัติได้จริง โดยเป็นเพียงอุดมคติเท่านั้น เนื่องจาก ปัจจัยหรือเงื่อนไขที่จะทำให้เกิดเจตน์จำนงร่วมนั้นมีข้อจำกัดหลายประการที่ไม่สามารถปฏิบัติ ได้ และรุสโซก็ไม่ใช่ผู้ที่กำหนดคำนี้ขึ้นมาเอง แต่ได้นำแนวความคิดนี้มาจากนักปรัชญาท่านอื่นก่อนหน้าเขา ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าว ทำให้ปรัชญาการเมืองของรุสโชมีความเชื่อถือน้อยลง และส่ง ผลต่อบุมมองที่มีต่อเขาว่า เขาเป็นนักปรัชญาที่แท้จริงหรือไม่หรือเป็นเพียงผู้มีความสามารถทาง การใช้โวหารเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research involves an attempt to clarify and re-define the notion of "General Will" as stipulated in Jean Jacques Rousseau ‘s Social Contract as to its nature, meaning and significance as well as to probe its applicability in political context.. If these conditions fail, the notion will be merely one of the extreme idealistic views. This research was conducted by means of adhereing specifically to the context of “Social Contract" as a domain of study an thought text - analysis approach inclusive of its historical context, Rousseau ‘s biography with emphasis being placed on the re- interpretation of Rousseau's intention and his premises This research proceeded on the basis of the hypothesis with which intails that the content of Rousseau’s political philosophy as stipulated in this text falls short in terms of applicabitity due to its overwhelmingly idealistic nature. The notion 1 nevertheless 1 was rendered unpractical and inapplicable by its very own conditions which are hardly to be fulfiled in any circumstances. More importantly | it is apparent upon investigation that the notion of "General Will" is totally self - contradictory. According to this research ,it is found that the idea of “General Will" which underlies Rousseau ‘s overall theory of Social Contract is actually inapplicable due to its extremely idealioristic nature .Upon close investigation | its various necessary conditions are impossible to fulfil and therefore render the overall notion inapplicable. On the contrary | it derived from the notion formerly proposed by other thinkers before his times .This accounts for lesure credits being attributed to Rousseau and his pol.philosophy and 1as a consequence | gives birth to an unprecedented question whether he is an ingenius philosopher or he is merely a rhetoric man.
Share
COinS