Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พรรคการเมืองไทยในกระบวนการพัฒนาสู่ความเป็นสถาบันทางการเมือง : ศึกษากรณีพรรคประชาธิปัตย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process of political institutionalization of Thai political party : case study of the Democratic Party
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศักดิ์ ผ่องแผ้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.586
Abstract
พรรคประชาธิปัตย์เป็นพรรคการเมืองที่เกิดขึ้นในรัฐสภาเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2489 เพื่อการสนับสนุน นายควง อภัยวงศ์ อายุที่ยาวนานของพรรคประชาธิปัตย์อาจแจกแจงได้เป็นสี่ยุคสมัย คือ ยุคแรกระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2489 ถึงปีพ.ศ.2501 ยุคที่สองระหว่างปีพ.ศ.2511ถึงปีพ.ศ.2519 ยุคที่สามระหว่างปี พ .ศ.2522 ถึงปีพ.ศ.2531 และยุคที่สี่ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2533 ถึงปี พ.ศ. 2541 การศึกษาวิจัยโดยใช้กรอบความคิดว่าด้วยความเป็นสถาบันทางการเมืองของ Samuel p. Huntington พบว่าพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ได้ผ่านขั้นตอนแรกของบริบทการเมืองไทย ที่มีการแบ่งเป็นฝักฝ่ายในหมู่ชนชั้นนำในขณะที่การเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของประชาชนยังอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ขั้นตอนที่สองเมื่อการเมืองไทยมีการแบ่งขั้วระหว่างพลังนักศึกษาซึ่งร่วมกับชนชั้นกลางเคลื่อนไหวอย่างรุนแรง เพื่อต่อต้านอำนาจเผด็จการทหารกลุ่มจอมพลถนอม กิตติขจร และจอมพลประภาส จารุเสถียร ขั้นตอนที่สาม เมื่อการเมืองไทยมีการขยายตัวและพรรคการเมืองเป็นที่ยอมรับของประชาชน และขั้นตอนที่สี่เมื่อพรรคการเมืองมีความเป็นสถาบันทางการเมือง พรรคประชาธิปัตย์มีระดับของความเป็นสถาบันทางการเมืองค่อนข้างมากกว่าพรรคการเมืองอื่น โดยพิจารณาจากความสามารถในการปรับตัวของพรรคที่มีอายุยาวนานกว่า 50 ปี อายุของกลุ่มผู้นำพรรคที่สามารถสืบทอดมาหลายรุ่น ความสามารถในการปรับตัวปรับหน้าที่ตามสถานการณ์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมือง พรรคประชาธิปัตย์มีความสามารถในการขยายสาขาออกไปเป็นจำนวน 173 สาขา ซึ่งถือว่ามากกว่าทุกพรรค ขณะที่ความเป็นปึกแผ่นของพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ไม่ต่างไปจากพรรคการเมืองอื่นมากนัก เพียงแต่ประสบการณ์ ความแตกแยกอย่างรุนแรงในอดีตกลายเป็นบทเรียนในปัจจุบันที่ดี และถือเป็นคุณสมบัติประการสำคัญที่ส่งเสริม ให้พรรคการเมืองไทยกลายเป็นสถาบันทางการเมืองได้ในกระบวนการพัฒนาสู่ความเป็นสถาบันทางการเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Democrat Party was an intra-parliamentary party in 1946 to support MR.Kuang Apaiwong. Its longitudinal age could be distributed into 4 eras; the first was between 1946-1958. The second was between 1968-1976. The third was between 1979-1988. And the fourth was between 1990-1998. The research study in regard of Samuel p. Huntington frame of thought about political institutionalization contributed to that The Democrat Party passed the first stage of Thai political context, a stage of factionalism among the elites, with low level of political participation. In the second stage, when there was a polarization in politic, the mass embraced of students and middle-class took a radical move to oust the military regime led by Field-Marshal Thanom Kitikajorn and Field-Marshal Prapas Jarusatien. The third stage was when Thai politics engaged in the expansion and political parties were recognized. And the fourth stage, when political parties attributed the institutionalization. The Democrat Party possessed a higher level of institutionalization than the others. By considering its adaptability with longitudinal chronological age of over 50 years. Ages of parties’ leaders, which inherited through generations. The adaptability of functions and responsibilities upon situations. The party was capable in expanding a number of 173 branches, accounted to more than the rest. But its coherence was similar to the others, simply the dissenting experiences in the old days contributed the heritages at present. And it was considered to be the most important characteristic to support Thai political parties to be political institution in the development process of political institutionalization.
Share
COinS