Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองในกระบวนการแก้ไขมาตรา 211 ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย เมื่อ พ.ศ.2539
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Politics of the process of amending article 211 of the Thai Constitution in 1996
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิสาณ ชุมพล, ม.ร.ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.580
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงกระบวนการแก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญเพิ่มเติม มาตรา 211 ว่าด้วยการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญ ในช่วงเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2539 โดยเน้นศึกษาถึงบทบาทของกลุ่มพลังในรัฐสภาและกลุ่มพลังนอกรัฐสภา ในการใช้อำนาจและอิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการดังกล่าว ตลอดจนผลที่มีต่อทั้งกระบวนการพิจารณา และเนื้อหาในร่างแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญมาตรา 211 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กลุ่มพลังนอกรัฐสภา มีบทบาทส่วนใหญ่ต่อกระบวนการแก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญมาตรา 211 ในขั้นตอนของการระบุประเด็นปัญหา เพื่อทำให้รัฐบาลตระหนักและเห็นความสำคัญต่อประเด็นการเปิดประตูสู่การปฏิรูปการเมืองด้วยการแก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญมาตรา 211 นอกจากนี้กลุ่มพลังนอกรัฐสภาได้เข้าไปมีบทบาทในขั้นตอนของการก่อตัว และจัดทำข้อเสนอของนโยบายอีกด้วย กล่าวคือ สามารถผลักดันข้อเสนอส่วนหนึ่งของตน เข้าสู่การพิจารณาของรัฐสภาในวาระหนึ่งของการพิจารณาร่างแก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญด้วย 2. กลุ่มพลังในรัฐสภามีบทบาทต่อกระบวนการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมมาตรา 211 ในขั้นตอนของการก่อตัวและกำหนดข้อเสนอของนโยบาย โดยได้พยายามจัดทำร่างแก้ไขมาตรา 211 ที่เอื้อต่อการรักษาประโยชน์ของกลุ่มตนเองไว้ และได้ใช้อำนาจใจการตัดสินใจเพื่อผ่านร่างแก้ไขมาตรา 211 ในขั้นตอนของการรับร่างนโยบายอีกด้วย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการตัดสินใจของกลุ่มพลังในสภาก็ยังคงอยู่ภายใต้กรอบจำกัดของการผลักดันจากกลุ่มพลังภายนอกรัฐสภาอยู่ 3. ผลจากบทบาทของกลุ่มพลังต่าง ๆ ที่มีการต่อรองกันสูงในกระบวนการดังกล่าว จึงส่งผลให้เนื้อของร่างแก้ไขมาตรา 211 ที่ผ่านการพิจารณาของรัฐสภา มีลักษณะของการประนีประนอม ประสานประโยชน์ โดยการผสมผสานเอาเนื้อหาในร่างแก้ไขมาตรา 211 ของกลุ่มต่าง ๆ ทั่วไปและนอกรัฐสภาเข้าไว้ด้วยกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims to examine the process of amending Article 211 of the Thai Constitution dealing with amendment provisions, in 1996. Its emphasis is on the roles of parliamentary and extra- parliamentary groups in using power and influence on the process and the consequences of this on both the process and the content of the amendment. The study found that. 1. Extra-parliamentary groups played roles in the amendment process at the problem identification stage by making the government aware of and accord importance to the need to open the way toward ‘political reform’ by amending Article 211. They also palyed roles at the policy formulation stage to the extent of having parts of their proposals adopted by parliament in its first reading of the bill 2. Parliamentary groups played roles in the amendment process at the policy formulation stage by attempting to draft the bill so as to safeguard their respective interests and used their authority at the policy adoption stage by passing the bill. However, they were always constrained by pressure from extra-parliamentary groups. 3. As a result of a high degree of bargaining, the content of the bill which parliament passed exhibited compromises among the groups, both parliamentary and extra-parliamentary.
Creative Commons License