Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วัฒนธรรมองค์การของโรงพยาบาลชุมชนดีเด่น : กรณีศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A case study of the organizational culture of an outstanding community hospital
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนิดา ดามาพงศ์
Second Advisor
สุภางค์ จันทวานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.538
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตทุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวัฒนธรรมองค์การของโรงพยาบาลชุมชนดีเด่น และศึกษาการสร้าง การเรียนรู้ และการถ่ายทอดวัฒนธรรมองค์การ โดยการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้กรอบแนวคิดของ Schein (1992) การคัดเลือกกรณีศึกษาทำแบบเจาะจงได้โรงพยาบาลชุมชนขนาด 30 เตียงในภาคกลาง จำนวน 1 โรงพยาบาล ใช้เวลา เก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม 4 เดือน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้แก่แบบสังเกต แบบวิเคราะห์เอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบอุปนัยและนำเสนอข้อมูลในรูปการบรรยาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ส่วนประกอบต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ตำนานว่าด้วยการเป็นโรงพยาบาลพระสร้าง การช่วยกันทำงาน การแต่งกายที่เน้นความคล่องตัวและการใช้ภาษาเฉพาะ 2. ค่านิยม ได้แก่ ความกตัญญูรู้คุณ เคารพผู้อาวุโส เน้นผู้รับบริการ เน้นคุณภาพงาน ให้ความอิสระ ความเสียสละ ความอดทน และความเสมอภาค 3. ฐานคติเบื้องต้น ได้แก่ 3.1) ธรรมชาติของความจริงและความถูกต้อง ประกอบด้วย การเป็นโรงพยาบาล พระสร้าง การได้รับเงินบริจาค การรับโอนบุคลากรที่มีประสบการณ์มาแล้ว การให้ความสำคัญต่อการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ การพัฒนาที่เกิดจากการดูงาน การให้ความสำคัญกับการประชุม การคำนึงถึงอาวุโส และการทำตามนโยบายของผู้บริหาร 3.2) ธรรมชาติของเวลาประกอบด้วย การตรงต่อเวลา การจัดเวรที่ยืดหยุ่น การทำงานในปัจจุบันให้ดีที่สุด 3.3) ธรรมชาติของพื้นที่ได้แก่ การแบ่งพื้นที่เป็นสัดส่วน 3 พื้นที่ คือ ข้างหน้า หมายถึง แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก ข้างใน หมายถึง แผนกผู้ป่วยใน ข้างบน หมายถึง ฝ่ายบริหาร บุคลากรรับผิดชอบงานในพื้นที่ของตน ห้องพระเป็นสถานที่สำคัญ 3.4) ธรรมชาติของมนุษย์ ได้แก่ ความยุติธรรม ทำงานให้ดีที่สุด และความก้าวหน้า 3.5) ธรรมชาติของกิจกรรมมนุษย์ ได้แก่ พยาบาล ทำงานหนักและทำได้หลายอย่าง และการให้บริการที่เอาใจเขามาใส่ใจเรา 3.6) ลักษณะสัมพันธภาพของมนุษย์ ได้แก่ การเป็นพวกเดียวกัน การเป็นญาติพี่น้อง สามีภรรยา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า บุคคลที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างวัฒนธรรมโรงพยาบาลโดยรวมคือผู้บริหารโรงพยาบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the organizational culture of an outstanding community hospital and how this organization creates, learns and transmits its organizational culture. A qualitative approach was employed and Schein’s conceptual framework was used for this study. A purposive sampling was used to identify one hospital as a case study. The research instruments were an observation guideline, documentary analysis form and in-depth interview guideline. The obtained data were analyzed by means of inductive analysis. It was found that their were three levels of organizations culture of the hospital. The first level was artifacts which consisted of the legend concerning hospital establishment by province sangha chief, helpful working, flexible uniform and special language. The second level was espoused values which consisted of gratitude, seniority, customer focus, autonomy, contribution, tenacity and equity. The third level was basic underlying assumption which consisted of 6 components: 3.1) the nature of reality and truth consisted of hospital established by Sangha, donation receivable, experience personnel transfered, health promotion focus, development from field study, conference focus, seniority and complying policy. 3.2) The nature of time consisted of time accuracy, flexible work scheduling, trying the best for the present job. 3.3) The nature of the space consisted of the front area for out patient department, inner area for inpatient ward and upper area for administration. Buddha image room was the holy area. The hospital personnels responsible for the area of their responsibility. 3.4) The nature of human nature consisted of fairness, seek their advancement in his/her career and did the best for their job. 3.5) The nature of human activity consisted of hard working for variety of work by nurses and giving service with their concern of the patient’s feeling. 3.6) The nature of human relationship consisted of kinsfolk relationship, spouse and personnel intimacy. Finally, it was found that the administrator had influence on establishing organizational culture.
Creative Commons License