Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการพยาบาลตามแนวคิด 5 ซี ของโรชที่มีต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยการผ่าตัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of nursing care according to Roach's Five C's Concepts on quality of life of breast cancer patients receiving surgery
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ ลือบุญธวัชชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1170
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการพยาบาลตามแนวคิด 5 ซีของโรชต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยการผ่าตัด กลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามแนวคิด 5 ซีของโรช ในบทบาทพยาบาลผ่าตัด และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปรกติตั้งแต่ได้รับการวินิจฉัย การเยี่ยมก่อนผ่าตัด ระหว่างผ่าตัด หลังผ่าตัด ถึงการวางแผนกลับบ้านหรือเพื่อการรักษาต่อเนื่องจำนวน 32 คน จัดเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองโดยการจับคู่ กลุ่มทดลองเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามแนวคิด 5 ซีของโรช และกลุ่มควบคุมเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปรกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตขององค์การอนามัยโลก (WHOQOL-100) และเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ โปรแกรมการพยาบาลตาม แนวคิด 5 ซีของโรช ประกอบด้วย การมีสัมพันธภาพที่อบอุ่น สมรรถนะในการดูแล ความเชื่อมั่น ความถูกต้องทางจริยธรรม และความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อการดูแลในบทบาทของพยาบาลผ่าตัด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางการพยาบาล ด้านการดูแลตามแนวคิดของโรช ด้านศัลยกรรม และด้านคุณภาพชีวิต จำนวน 9 ท่าน แบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิต (WHOQOL-100) มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.94 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยการผ่าตัด กลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามแนวคิด 5 ซี ของโรช ก่อนการทดลองและภายหลังทดลองมีคุณภาพชีวิตไม่แตกต่างกัน และพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามแนวคิด 5 ซี ของโรช มีคุณภาพชีวิตสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปรกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 จึงสรุปได้ว่าการพยาบาลตามแนวคิด 5 ซี ของโรช มีผลต่อการส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยการผ่าตัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to study the effects of nursing care according to "Roach's Five C's Concepts" on the quality of life of breast cancer patients receiving surgery before and after the experimentation, and to compare the quality of life of the patients who were receiving perioperative nursing care using "Roach's Five C's Concepts" with a control group. Research samples consisted of 32 breast cancer patients who received surgery. These subjects were assigned into an experimental group and a control which were matched pair technique. The experimental group had received nursing care according to "Roach's Five C's Concepts" during the diagnostic phase, the preoperative visit phase, the intraoperative phase, the post-operative phase and the discharge planning phase or the preparative phase for continuing treatment using adjuvant therapy. Research instruments were WHOQOL-100 for measuring the quality of life and the nursing care according to "Roach's Five C's Concepts". Roach's Five C's Concepts consist of compassion, competence, confidence, conscience and commitment. The programe of nursing care was developed by the researcher and tested for the content validity by 9 experts using the caring concepts of Roach, namely nursing, surgery and quality of life. The reliability of WHOQOL-100 was 0.94. The statistic technique used in data analysis was the mean, standard deviation, paired t-test and the independent t-test. Major results of the study showed that the quality of life of breast cancer patients who had received surgery after the experiment was not decreased. And the quality of life of the breast cancer patients who had received surgery after the experiment, in the experimental group was significantly higher than that of the control group at the level of .05. In conclusion, the nursing care according to "Roach's Five C's Concepts" is a program that is useful for the quality of life of breast cancer patients receiving surgery.
Creative Commons License