Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลและความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อวิชาชีพ กับความเต็มใจในการดูแลมารดาที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีของพยาบาลวิชาชีพห้องคลอดโรง พยาบาลศูนย์และโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between personal factors and professional commitment with willingness to care for the HIV-Infected pregnant women of registered nurses in delivery room, regional hospital and medical centers and general hospitals
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประนอม รอดคำดี
Second Advisor
ยุพิน อังสุโรจน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1169
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความเต็มใจในการดูแลมารดาที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลและความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อวิชาชีพ กับ ความเต็มใจในการดูแลมารดาที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพห้องคลอด โรงพยาบาลศูนย์และโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพห้องคลอด จำนวน 278 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดความรู้เกี่ยวกับหลักการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี แบบวัดความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อวิชาชีพ และแบบวัดความเต็มใจในการดูแลมารดาที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ค่าความเที่ยงของแบบวัดความรู้เกี่ยวกับหลักการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อวิชาชีพ และความเต็มใจในการดูแลมารดาที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีเท่ากับ .62 .85 และ .86 ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความเต็มใจในการดูแลมารดาที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีของพยาบาลวิชาชีพห้องคลอด ด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม ด้านการปฏิบัติต่อมนุษย์ด้วยความเมตตา ด้านการเลือกทำความดี และโดยรวมทุกด้าน อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนความเต็มใจในการดูแลมารดาที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ด้านการเลือกที่จะเสี่ยง อยู่ในระดับต่ำ 2. ความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อวิชาชีพของพยาบาลวิชาชีพห้องคลอด ทั้งรายด้านและโดยรวม อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 3. ความรู้เกี่ยวกับหลักการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีของพยาบาลวิชาชีพห้องคลอด อยู่ในระดับสูง ปานกลาง และต่ำ มีจำนวนร้อยละ 7.6, 46.8 และ 45.7 ตามลำดับ 4. อายุ สถานภาพสมรส และความรู้เกี่ยวกับหลักการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ ความเต็มใจในการดูแลมารดาที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี 5. ประสบการณ์การดูแลผู้ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี และความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อวิชาชีพ ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพห้องคลอด มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเต็มใจในการดูแลมารดาที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study level of willingness to care for HIV-infected pregnant women and relationships between personal factors and professional commitment with willingness to care for HIV-infected pregnant women of registered nurses in delivery room, regional hospital and medical centers and general hospitals. Samples consisted of 278 registered nurses in delivery room, selected by multi-stage sampling techniques. Research tools, developed by the researcher, were personal resource questionnaire, a measurement of knowledge about HIV infection precautions, a measurement of professional commitment and a willingness to care for HIV-infected pregnant women instrument. These tools were tested for content validity by group of experts. The reliability for the measurement of knowledge about HIV infection precautions, professional commitment and willingness to care for HIV-infected pregnant women were .62, .85 and .86, respectively. Results were as follows: 1. Mean scores of willingness to care for HIV-infected pregnant women of registered nurses in delivery room in the aspects of social responsibility, humanitarian action, the choice to do good and in all aspects were at medium level. Whereas, the mean score of willingness to care for HIV-infected pregnant women in the aspect of risk taking was at low level. 2. Mean scores of professional commitment of registered nurses in delivery room both individual and overall aspects were at medium level. 3. Percentages of registered nurses in delivery room having knowledge about HIV infection precautions at the high, medium and low levels were 7.6, 46.8 and 45.7, respectively. 4. There were no signifant relationships between age, marrital status and knowledge about HIV infection precautions with willingness to care for HIV-infected pregnant women. 5. Experience to care for HIV-infected patients and professional commitment of registered nurses in delivery room were significantly related to willingness to care for HIV-infected pregnant women, at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License