Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากรดจำพวกคาร์บอนจากกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลคาร์บอไนเซชั่น เพื่อการผลิตไบโอดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Artiwan Shotipruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.54
Abstract
This study aims to synthesize the production of biodiesel (oleic acid methyl ester) by esterification in the presence of sulfonated hydrothermal carbon based catalyst under microwave irradiation. The catalyst was prepared by hydrothermal carbonization, followed by sulfonation presenting sulfonic acid group as an active site. The catalyst characterization results confirmed good microwave-absorptivity of the catalyst which can be heated directly and accelerate the reaction immediately at the surface of the catalyst. Esterification of oleic acid (OA) with methanol experiments were optimized by using response surface methodology based on central composite design. Three variables: molar ratio of methanol to OA (2.5:1-7.5:1), reaction time (50-70 min) and catalyst loading (2-5 wt%) were studied. The results indicated that molar ratio of methanol to OA was the most influential factor on OA conversion and followed by catalyst loading. While, the reaction time showed negligible effect on OA conversion within the range studied. Based on the model, the optimum OA conversion of 95.55% was predicted at 5.8:1 methanol to OA molar ratio, 60 min and 3.05 wt% catalyst loading. The experimental validation carried out at this condition indicated that the model gave good prediction of OA conversion, with only 2.79% error and the coefficient of regression (R2) of 0.9407. Furthermore, the reaction was found to be reasonably described by the pseudo-first order kinetics. The dependency of the reaction rate constant on temperatures gave the value of the activation energy of 64 kJ/mol. Moreover, the effect of catalyst recycling was studied. The decrease in OA conversion is significant according to the catalyst is not active after first run. As a result, the deactivation can be solved by improving the stability of the catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการผลิตไบโอดีเซล (โอเลอิกเมทิลเอสเทอร์) จากปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชั่นในระบบที่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดซัลโฟเนเต็ดไฮโดรเทอร์มอลคาร์บอนภายใต้ความร้อนระบบไมโครเวฟ โ ด ย ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดซัลโฟเนเต็ดไฮโดรเทอร์มอลคาร์บอล ถูกเตรียมจากกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลคาร์บอไนเซชั่น และติดหมู่ซัลโฟนิกผ่านกระบวนการซัลโฟเนชั่นตามลำดับ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ชนิดซัลโฟเนเต็ดไฮโดรเทอร์มอลคาร์บอล มีจุดว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาคือกรดซัลโฟนิก ซึ่งได้รับการยืนยันว่าเป็นตัวดูดซับคลื่นไมโครเวฟที่ดี โดยสามารถเกิดความร้อนได้อย่างรวดเร็วทำให้เร่งปฏิกริยาได้ทันทีที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชั่นระหว่างกรดโอเลอิกเเละเมทานอลถูกออกเเบบด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์พื้นผิวตอบสนองเเบบการออกเเบบส่วนประสมกลางเซ็ลทรัลคอมโพสิต ตัวเเปรในการศึกษาได้เเก่ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดโอเลอิกกับเมทานอล (1:2.5-1:7.5) เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา (50-70 นาที) และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ( 2-5 ร้อยละน้ำหนักโดยมวล) จากการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวเเปรอิสระที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยามากที่สุดคือ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดโอเลอิกกับเมทานอล ตามมาด้วยปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในขณะที่ เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา ไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในช่วงของการศึกษา แบบจำลองทางสถิติทำนายสภาวะที่เหมาะสมให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ไบโอดีเซลร้อยละ 95.55% ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดโอเลอิกกับเมทานอลเท่ากับ 1:5.8 เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 60 นาทีเเละปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ3.05 ร้อยละน้ำหนักโดยมวล ผลการทดลองจริงยืนยันว่าแบบจำลองทางสถิติมีความน่าเชื่อถือ ด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอย 0.9407 โดยมีค่าความผิดพลาดในการทำนายจากเเบบจำลองเพียงร้อยละ 2.79 นอกจากนี้การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ทางเคมีของปฏิกิริยานี้พบว่าเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งเสมือน โดย ค่าคงที่ของอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิ และมีค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นเท่ากับ 64 กิโลจูลต่อโมล นอกจากนี้ ยังศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดซัลโฟเนเต็ดไฮโดรเทอร์มอลคาร์บอลที่ผ่านการใช้งานเเล้ว กลับมาใช้ซ้ำ พบว่ามีการเสื่อมสภาพอย่างรวดเร็วหลังการนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำครั้งเเรก ซึ่งปัญหาดังกล่าวสามารถเเกไขได้โดยการปรับปรุงวิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้มีความเสถียรมากขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.