Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The human rights situation and development of democracy in Thailand : a post-May, 1992, study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สถานการณ์ด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนและพัฒนาการของประชาธิปไตยในประเทศไทย : การศึกษาวิจัยหลังเหตุการณ์เดือนพฤษภาคม 2535
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mark Tamthai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1405
Abstract
The purpose of this thesis is: (1)To study the assumption of an implicit link between human rights and democracy : (2)To conduct post-May 1992, empirical research on the human rights situation in Thailand : (3)To conduct a survey on Thai perceptions of human rights : and (4)To relate research and survey findings back to the assumption about an implicit link between human rights and democracy. Research and survey findings indicate that Thai articulations of their perceptions of democracy and human rights are less developed than in Western democracies. Just as Thai ideas, expectations and perceptions about democracy differ significantly in comparison with the apparent institutionalization of democratic processes, the human rights survey results indicate that people want justice and fairness, but still expect limitations on their freedoms beyond what is usually accepted in democracies. While “ human rights" are | for the Thai outside the traditional value and social systems of hierarchy and expected reciprocity, at the same time their usefulness is not completely denied particularly their utility in keeping abuses of power authoritarian and unfair tendencies in Thai society in check, far removed from the concept of human rights in Western democracies as individual entitlements derived from human needs and capacities (Beetham &Boyle, 1995: 54)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย มีดังต่อไปนี้ (1)เพื่อศึกษาสมมติฐานของการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างสิทธิมนุษยชนกับประชาธิปไตย (2)เพื่อทำการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์เกี่ยวกับเหตุการณ์หลังพฤษภาคม 2535 ในเรื่องสถานการณ์ด้านสิทธิมนุษชนในประเทศไทย (3)เพื่อทำการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของคนไทยในเรื่องสิทธิมนุษยชน : และ (4)เพื่อเชื่อมโยงการวิจัยและผลการสำรวจกลับไปสู่สมมตฐานเกี่ยวกับการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างสิทธิมนุษยชนและประชาธิปไตย จากการวิจัยและผลการสำรวจ พบว่าการสื่อความคิดเห็นและการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับสิทธิมนุษยชนและประชาธิปไตยของคนไทยนั้น พัฒนาได้น้อยกว่าชาวตะวันตก ตัวอย่างเช่น ความคิดเห็น ความคาดหวัง และการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับประชาธิปไตยของคนไทยแตกต่างอย่างเห็นได้ชัด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการสร้างประชาธิปไตยที่มีอยู่ ผลการสำรวจด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนระบุว่าประชาชนต้งการความยุติธรรม แต่กระนั้นก็ดี ยังคาดว่าจะมีขอบเขตของเสรีภาพของพวกเขาขณะที่ “สิทธิมนุษชน" สำหรับคนไทยนั้นอยู่นอกเหนือค่านิยมทางวัฒนธรรมและระบบสังคมที่ปกครองตามลำดับชนชั้น และมีความสัมพันธ์ซึ่งกันและกัน ขณะเดียวกันประโยชน์ของมโนทัศน์สิทธิมนุษชนนั้นก็ไม่ได้ถูกปฏิเสธโดยสิ้นเชิง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งประโยชน์ในด้านการป้องกันการใช้กำลังกดขี่ผู้อื่น เผด็จการและการกระทำที่ไม่ยุติธรรม ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในสังคมไทย ซึ่งสิทธิมนุษยชนสำหรับคนไทยนั้นห่างไกลจากความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้ในสังคมประชาธิปไตยในตะวันตกว่าเป็นของปัจเจกบุคคล ซึ่งมาจากความต้องการและความสามารถของมนุษย์ (บีแธม & บอยล์,1995 : 54)
Creative Commons License