Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Japanese corporate culture and its dynamics in Thailand : a case study of Thaniya area
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วัฒนธรรมมบริษัทญี่ปุ่นกับพลวัตในสังคมไทย : กรณีศึกษาย่านธนิยะ
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surichai Wan'gaeo
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1336
Abstract
The objective of this thesis is to investigate the dynamics of Japanese corporate culture in Thailand through the case study of the Thaniya entertainment area in Bangkok. This thesis discusses how Japanese corporate culture with emphasis on settai, or corporate entertainment, merges with the Thai sex industry and played the most decisive role in the development of the Thaniya entertainment area. Based on documentary studies on Japanese corporate culture and the Thai sex industry, this thesis conducts an empirical study of the Thaniya entertainment area, and attempts to explore the actual conditions and the problems reflecting each of the two conditions and unique features as a result of a particular pattern of continued interaction. As for the empirical study, three groups of persons were investigated: 1) a total of 230 Japanese customers whom a Japanese resident officer escorted to Thaniya karaoke houses were observed; 2) 40 Thai hostesses were informally interviewed; furthermore, 3) key informants of the area, a Japanese manager of a karaoke house and a Japanese tour operator both working for several years in Bangkok . The findings of the study have revealed that particular aspects of Japanese corporate culture are evidently reflected in the area. It is also clear that although Thaniya was established not directly to respond to the demands for Japanese corporate culture in Bangkok, the area has gained momentum to be developed as a convenient district for settai during the growth of Japanese business there, and merged with the favoring conditions from the Thai sex industry. These conditions have evidently contributed to the growth and special characteristics of the area, including the peculiar business styles of some establishments there. However, the long recession of Japanese economy has triggered great changes in Japanese corporate culture based on lifetime employment and radical reduction of settai expenses. These effects have already produced visible changes in Thaniya business.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้วัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาปัจจัยอันเป็นพลวัตของวัฒนธรรมทางธุรกิจของบรรษัทญี่ปุ่นใน ประเทศไทย โดยเลือกย่านธนิยะเป็นกรณีศึกษา ประเด็นสําคัญของสมมติฐานได้แก่ การที่วัฒนธรรมธุรกิจของเหล่า บรรษัทญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทยที่เน้นการต้อนรับขับสู้ ซึ่งอาจรวมทั้ง “การเลี้ยงดูปูเสื่อ" นั้น มีอุตสาหกรรมทางเพศของ ไทยเป็นปัจจัยสนับสนุนควบคู่บรรยากาศของความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจญี่ปุ่น-ไทยเป็นปัจจัยแวดล้อมอันสําคัญ ปฏิสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยทั้งสามนี้ทําให้ธนิยะมีพัฒนาการกลายเป็นย่านวัฒนธรรมเชิงเริงรมย์อันมีแบบแผนที่มีลักษณะ เฉพาะตัวขึ้น เกี่ยวกับวิธีการศึกษาวิจัยนั้น ใช้วิธีการค้นคว้าเอกสารเกี่ยวกับเรื่องวัฒนธรรมธุรกิจและการบริหารงานแบบ ญี่ปุ่นและพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมทางเพศไทย ทั้งที่เป็นเอกสารภาษาญี่ปุ่น อังกฤษ และไทย จากนั้นก็ใช้วิธีการศึกษา แบบสํารวจโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์โดยไม่เป็นทางการ รวมทั้งใช้วิธีสังเกต (observation) ประกอบ ทั้งนี้เพื่อมุ่งหมายที่ จะศึกษาสภาพการณ์ที่เป็นจริงและประเด็นปัญหาที่สะท้อนลักษณะเงื่อนไขจําเพาะของย่านธนิยะ โดยสําหรับกลุ่มเป้า หมายที่ทําการศึกษามี 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มแรก ได้แก่ กลุ่มลูกค่าผู้รับบริการย่านธนิยะจํานวน 230 คน โดยอาศัยความร่วมมือใกล้ชิดกับผู้ช่วย วิจัย ซึ่งทําหน้าที่เป็นมัคคุเทศน์ประจําแก่ลูกค้ากลุ่มเหล่านี้อยู่ด้วย กลุ่มที่สอง ได้แก่ พนักงานสตรีของร้านที่ให้บริการ โดยอาศัยการสัมภาษณ์แบบไม่เป็นทางการ กลุ่มที่สาม ได้แก่ บุคคลผู้ให้ข้อมูลสําคัญ ได้แก่ ผู้จัดการร้านคาราโอเกะแห่งหนึ่งและมัคคุเทศน์บริษัทท่อง เที่ยวซึ่งมีประสบการณ์หลายปีในย่านนี้และกรุงเทพฯ ข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษา ได้แก่ ลักษณะอันจําเพาะของวัฒนธรรมธุรกิจเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลโดยตรงอย่างเป็น รูปธรรมต่อพัฒนาการของย่านนี้ แม้ว่าธนิยะจะไม่ได้รับการตั้งและส่งเสริมให้เป็นย่านเลี้ยงดูปูเสื่อ แต่ปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ข้างต้นได้มีผลให้ธนิยะปรับตัวจนมีพัฒนาการที่ตอบสนองความต้องการด้านบริการอันมีรูปแบบจําเพาะ ทั้งนี้โดย อาศัยปัจจัยสําคัญจากอุตสาหกรรมทางเพศที่มีพัฒนาการมานานนับตั้งแต่สมัยสงครามเวียดนาม สภาวะการณ์ของ ย่านธนิยะดังกล่าวนี้สะท้อนภาวะขึ้นลงของเศรษฐกิจญี่ปุ่นอย่างชัดเจน แต่อย่างไรก็ดี ปัญหาของวิกฤตการณ์ เศรษฐกิจของญี่ปุ่นอันยืดเยื้อในระยะหลายปีให้หลังมีผลต่อการล้มละลายของวัฒนธรรมธุรกิจญี่ปุ่นโดยเฉพาะใน เรื่องการจ้างงานตลอดชีพและการเข้มงวดเรื่องค่าใช้จ่ายในการรับรอง ในระยะหลังมีสิ่งต่าง ๆ ส่อแสดงว่า สิ่งเหล่านี้ ส่งผลกระทบต่อความเป็นไปของธุรกิจบันเทิงเริงรมย์ในย่านธนิยะอย่างมากด้วย
Creative Commons License