Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Particle acceleration mechanisms at a superluminal shock
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกการเร่งอนุภาคที่คลื่นกระแทกซุปเปอร์ลูมินัล
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruffolo, David
Second Advisor
Nuanwan Sanguansak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1369
Abstract
We consider prospects for cosmic ray acceleration at superluminal shocks and examine in detail the example of the pulsar wind termination shock. We study various models of the shock and acceleration mechanisms. Not only did we modify a transport equation for use in this case but we also wrote a computer program to simulate particle orbits in a simple pulsar wind termination shock model using the parameters suggested by Gallant and Arons (1994). From the study of the particle orbits we found that most particles do not cross the shock more than once. We expect that pitch angle scattering effects should be important, despite their neglect in some previous work, to make a larger fraction of particles recross the shock and gain energy from shock drift acceleration. From our study we found that neither particle orbit nor transport equation methods are sufficient for modeling the acceleration of particles by the shock. However, we find that even when particles gain energy at the shock, they lose their energy outside of the shock if the magnetic field declines with the radius from the pulsar, since particles would drift from the equator to the pole which is in the direction of energy loss. Therefore, the results of our simulations show that whether high energy particles produced by this type of shock could retain that energy on their way out of the pulsar nebula depends strongly on the assumed dependence of B on r in the nebula.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราได้พิจารณาความเป็นไปได้ของการเร่งรังสีคอสมิคที่คลื่นกระแทกซุปเปอร์ลูมินัล และได้ทดสอบในรายละเอียดสำหรับตัวอย่างของ pulsar wind termination shock เราศึกษาแบบจำลองของคลื่นกระแทกและกลไกการเร่งต่างๆ เราไม่เพียงแค่ได้ทำการปรับปรุงสมการการขนส่งที่ใช้ในกรณีนี้เท่านั้น แต่เรายังได้เขียนโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อจำลองวงโคจรของอนุภาคในแบบจำลอง pulsar wind termination shock แบบง่ายๆ โดยใช้พารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ที่เสนอแนะโดย Gallant and Arons (1994) จากการศึกษาวงโคจรของอนุภาค เราพบว่าอนุภาคส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้ผ่านคลื่นกระแทกมากกว่าหนึ่งครั้ง เราคาดว่าผลจาก pitch angle scattering ควรจะมีความสำคัญ (แม้ว่าได้มีการละเลยในงานก่อนหน้านี้) ในการทำให้อนุภาคกลับมาผ่านคลื่นกระแทกอีกครั้งและได้รับพลังงานเพิ่มจากกระบวนการ shock drift acceleration จากการศึกษาเราพบว่าทั้งวิธีการศึกษาวงโคจรของอนุภาคและสมการการขนส่งไม่เพียงพอในการสร้างแบบจำลองการเร่งของอนุภาคโดยคลื่นกระแทกได้ อนุภาคเหล่านี้จะสูญเสียพลังงานภายนอกคลื่นกระแทกถ้าขนาดสนามแม่เหล็กแปรผกผันกับระยะทางจากพัลซาร์ เนื่องจากอนุภาคจะเลื่อนจากเส้นศูนย์สูตรไปสู่ขั้วซึ่งเป็นทิศทางที่อนุภาคสูญเสียพลังงาน เพราะฉะนั้นผลการจำลองของเราแสดงว่าอนุภาคพลังงานสูงที่ถูกผลิตโดยคลื่นกระแทกชนิดนี้สามารถรักษาพลังงานได้หรือไม่เมื่อเคลื่อนออกจากเนบิวลาจะขึ้นอยู่กับสมมติฐานของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสนามแม่เหล็กกับระยะทางจากพัลซาร์อย่างมาก
Creative Commons License