Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemical study of Aglaia chittagonga leaves
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาพฤกษเคมีของใบ Aglaia chittagonga
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekarin Saifah
Second Advisor
Rutt Suttisri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1440
Abstract
Two novel cycloartane triterpenoid, 25 methoxylcycloartane-3beta, 24-diol and 25 methoxyl-28 norcycloartane -3beta, 24-diol together with a known triterpenoid, lupeol were isolated from the leaves of Aglaia chittagonga family meliaceae. The structures and relative stereochemistry of the compounds were elucidated through extensive analysis of their IR, MS, 1H and 13C NMR spectral data, especially 1-D and 2-D NMR as well as comparison with those value of known related compounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สามารถแยกสารไตรเทอร์ปีน กลุ่ม Cycloartane ชนิดใหม่จากใบ Aglaia Chittagonga ได้ 2 ชนิดคือ 25 methoxylcycloartane-3beta, 24-diol และ 25 methoxyl-28 norcycloartane -3beta, 24-diol นอกจากนี้ยังพบสาร lupeol ซึ่งเป็นสารไตรเทอร์ปีน ที่มีการค้นพบแล้ว การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมี และ relative stereochemistry ของสารทั้ง 3 ชนิดนี้ ทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี จาก IR, MS, 1H และ 13C NMR โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง 1-D และ 2-D NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูล กับสารอื่นที่มีสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีที่สัมพันธ์กัน
Creative Commons License