Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Marker dyes from cashew nut shell extract and chloronitroanilines
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายจากสารสกัดเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์และคลอโรไนโตรอะนิลีน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojnavanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1438
Abstract
The marker dyes in the homologous series of chloronitroanilines were synthesized by the coupling reactions between alkylsalicylate compounds and the esterified cashew nut shell liquid with four types of chloronitroanilines. Each of the marker dyes was added into diesel oil at low concentrations thus they did not alter physical and chemical properties of the marked diesel oil. The method for detecting was achieved by treating the appropriate solvent extraction systems comprising cosolvent systems and base. These marker dyes could be transferred from the marked diesel oil into the solvent extraction phases and could exhibit their obviously visual color. The quantitative determinations were required to measure the marker dyes’ concentrations in diesel oil in ease of dilution, adulteration and storage stability. Furthermore, these marker dyes were tagged to distinguish the different taxed and smuggled petroleum fuels
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายในกลุ่มของคลอไรไนโตรอะนิลีนสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาควบคู่ระหว่างสารประกอบอัลคิงชาลิไซเลทและสารสกัดเปลือกเม็ลดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ที่ผ่านกระบวนการเอสเทอริฟิเคชันแล้ว กับคลอไรไนโตรอะนิลีน 4 ชนิด สีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายแต่ละชนิดจะนำมาเติมลงในน้ำมันดีเซลในปริมาณที่ต่ำมากจนไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมีของน้ำมันดีเซลที่ทำเครื่องหมายไว้ ขั้น ตอนการตรวจสอบจะใช้ระบบตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดด้วยระบบตัวทำละลายร่วมและเบส ทำให้สี ย้อมทำเครื่องหมายถูกถ่ายโอนจากน้ำมันดีเซลที่ทำเครื่องหมายไว้มาสู่ชั้นระบบสารสกัดและสามารถแสดงสีที่สังเกตได้อย่างชัดเจน การวิเคราะห์ในเชิงปริมาณนั้นใช้การวัดปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายในกรณีของการเจือจาง การปลอมปน และความคงทนต่อการเก็บรักษา นอกจากนี้สีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายยังสามารถบ่งชี้ถึงความแตกต่างของน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงที่เสียภาษีที่ต่างกันและน้ำมันที่หลบเลี่ยงภาษีได้อีกด้วย
Share
COinS