Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Lithostratigraphy of non-marine mesozoic rocks : Thung Yai-Khlong Thom areas in southern part of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลำดับชั้นตามลักษณะของหินตะกอนที่สะสมตัวบนบกในมหายุคมีโซโซอิก บริเวณพื้นที่ทุ่งใหญ่-คลองท่อมทางภาคใต้ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyudh Khantaprab
Second Advisor
Somchai Nakapadungrat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1423
Abstract
The non-marine mesozoic rocks in the Thung Yai-Khlong Thom area in peninsular Thailand have long been known as continental red beds. The study area of approximately 1,160 square kilometres is located in Nakhon Si Thammarat and Krabi provinces, with particular emphasis on Thung Yai and Khlong Thom area. In this study, the Trang group is proposed and lithostratigraphically subdivided into 4 formations, namely, Khlong Min, Lam Thap, Sam Chom and Phun Phin formations, respectively, in ascending order. The Trang group unconformably overlies the marine Triassic rocks (Sai Bon formation). The total thickness varies from 65 to 1,145 metres. The Khlong Min formation consists of 4 lithofacies; the mudstone intercalated with fossiliferous limestone, siltstone, calcareous sandstone and fossiliferous limestone with abundant vertebrate and invertebrate fossils. The total thickness varies from 58 to 116 metres. The lithology, sedimentary structures, geometry and fossil assemblages reflect transitional to fluviatile environment of deposition with occasional marine influxes of lagoonal environment during lower Middle Jurassic, with gradually change to fluviatile environment of deposition in the uppermost part. The fossiliferous limestone with abundant Modiolus sp. and wood fragments indicating marine incursion into the continent in Lower Cretaceous. The Lam Thap formation consists mainly of 2 lithofacies; the thick-bedded arkosic sandstone, and siltstone interbedded with shale with fern-like leaves, trace fossils, bivalves of Modiolus sp. and Unio sp. indicating Upper Jurassic to Lower Cartaceous. The total thickness varies from 30 to 197 metres. The rocks were deposited in floodplain and alluvial fan environments. The Sam Chom formation predominantly consists of conglomerate, coglomeratic sandstone and poorly cemented coarse-grained sandstone of alluvial fan origins. The total thickness varies from 8 to 100 metres. The Phun Phin formation consists of 2 lithofacies; the fine-grained sandstone and fanglomerate with trough and planar cross-beddings reflecting braided stream and debris flow origins with total thickness varies from 96 to 775 metres. Stratigraphically and paleontologically, the age of the Trang group should be assigned as lower Middle Jurassic to Upper Cretaceous.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พื้นที่ศึกษาครอบคลุมพื้นที่ประมาณ 1,160 ตารางกิโลเมตร โดยศึกษาหินที่สะสมตัวบนบกในมหายุคมีโซโซอิกบริเวณพื้นที่ทุ่งใหญ่-คลองท่อม ทางภาคใต้ประเทศไทยซึ่งรู้จักดีในชื่อหินตะกอนเรดเบด โดยเน้นศึกษาในพื้นที่อำเภอทุ่งใหญ่-อำเภอคลองท่อม เขตจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราชและกระบี่ ในการศึกษาได้เสนอชื่อกลุ่มหินตรัง จากลักษณะการเรียงลำดับชั้นและวิทยาหินสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 4 หมวดหินคือ หมวดหินคลองมีน หมวดหินลำทับ หมวดหินสามจอม และหมวดหินพุนพิน โดยเรียงตัวจากล่างไปบนตามลำดับ กลุ่มหินตรังวางตัวไม่ต่อเนื่องบนหินยุคไทรแอสซิก (หมวดหินไสบอน) ความหนารวมทั้งสิ้น 65 ถึง 1,145 เมตร หมวดหินคลองมีนวางตัวอยู่ล่างสุดประกอบด้วย 4 ลักษณะปรากฏวิทยาหินคือ หินโคลนสลับหินปูนซากดึกดำบรรพ์ หินทรายแป้ง หินทรายเนื้อปูนผสม และหินปูนซากดึกดำบรรพ์แทรกสลับหินทรายเนื้อปูนตามลำดับ ซากดึกดำบรรพ์ที่พบในหมวดหินนี้มีทั้งสัตว์ที่มีกระดูกสันหลังและสัตว์ที่ไม่มีกระดูกสันหลัง ความหนาของหมวดหินนี้ 58 ถึง 116 เมตร จากลักษณะวิทยาหิน โครงสร้างภายในหินตะกอน รูปร่าง และซากดึกดำบรรพ์ บ่งถึงการสะสมตัวในทะเลสาบที่มีการรุกเข้ามาของน้ำทะเลเป็นช่วงๆ ในส่วนล่าง และค่อยๆ เปลี่ยนเป็นการสะสมตัวในสภาพแวดล้อมบนบกโดยตะกอนน้ำพาในส่วนบนสุด และจากลักษณะปรากฏวิทยาหินบนสุดของหมวดหินนี้ซึ่งพบหอยสองฝาและซากเศษไม้ทำให้เชื่อว่ามีการรุกเข้ามาของน้ำทะเลในช่วงยุคครีเทเชียสตอนล่าง หมวดหินลำทับประกอบด้วย 2 ลักษณะปรากฏวิทยาหินคือ หินทรายแสดงชั้นหนา และหินทรายแป้งแทรกสลับหินดินดาน ซากดึกดำบรรพ์ที่พบเป็นพวกเศษใบไม้ ร่องรอยซากดึกดำบรรพ์ หอยสองฝาจำพวก Modiolus sp. และ Unio sp. ความหนา 30 ถึง 197 เมตร สภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตัวเป็นแบบตะกอนน้ำพา และเนินตะกอนน้ำพารูปพัด หมวดหินสามจอมประกอบด้วยหินกรวดมน หินทรายเนื้อกรวดมน และหินทรายเนื้อหยาบที่มีวัตถุประสานไม่ดี มีความหนา 8 ถึง 100 เมตร สภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตัวเป็นแบบเนินตะกอนน้ำพารูปพัด และหมวดหินพุนพินประกอบด้วย 2 ลักษณะปรากฏวิทยาหินคือ หินทรายเนื้อละเอียด และหินกรวดมนหรือหินกรวดเหลี่ยม จะพบการวางชั้นเฉียงระดับทั้งแบบ Trough และ Planar บ่งถึงสภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตัวเป็นแบบธารประสานสายและการไหลแบบปะปนกันของดินและหิน หมวดหินนี้มีความหนา 96 ถึง 775 เมตร จากการเรียงลำดับชั้นหินและซากดึกดำบรรพ์ กลุ่มหินตรังมีอายุระหว่างยุคจูแรสซิกตอนกลางถึงยุคครีเทเชียสตอนบน
Creative Commons License