Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Title (Main Language of ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาพรูปท่อและคุณลักษณะร่วมที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยการตรวจอัลตราซาวด์ ที่สัมพันธ์กับรอยโรคของเต้านมที่มีเซลล์เพิ่มจำนวน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pichet Sampatanukul
Second Advisor
Yuda Chongpison
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.251
Abstract
Managing for sonographic focally thick duct lesions is not established in practice guidelines. Most cases showed scant cells on fine-needle aspiration (FNA). The study aimed to detect any variables that could predict proliferative lesions of the ducts and avoid unnecessary biopsies. A retrospective cohort design was done to analyze the association between ultrasound (US) variables and the outcome of proliferative or non-proliferative ductal lesions, determined by corresponding histopathology or cytology on consecutive follow-ups for at least three years. The data collection from 2015-2017 at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital showed that 199 female patients with 210 index lesions met the eligibility criteria, 56.3% were the patients on screening (setting#1), 22.1% were examined for symptomatic lesions (setting#2), and 21.6% were treated breast cancer in follow-up (setting#3). The patients' age was categorized into ?50 years old with a ratio of 53:47. The presence of the six associated US parameters was as follows; internal nodularity (65.7%), mixed echoic wall (41.0%), location at the periphery (69.0%), vascularity (35.2%), calcification (39.5%), and mean diameter of 4.50 (SD 1.43) mm. Of the final outcome, 71 cases had proliferative ductal lesions (18 of which were malignant). The non-proliferative disease was found in 66.2% of cases (52.4% yielded scanty cells on FNA). The regression model depicted vascularity as the single fixed predictor with an odds of 2.21 (95%CI 1.16, 4.19). The age cutoff at 50 and settings#2, #3 categories did not fit well when added to the model with OR of 1.17 (95%CI 0.62, 2.22), 1.87 (95%CI 0.90, 3.87), 0.55 (95%CI 0.23, 1.30), respectively. In conclusion, feeding vessels are a pertinent parameter to be a predictor of proliferative lesions. Focally thick ducts without associated parameters seem not worrisome, and only observation is merited.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดูแลรอยโรคท่อน้ำนมหนาเฉพาะที่พบจากอัลตราซาวด์ยังไม่มีแนวปฏิบัติที่ชัดเจน ส่วนมากของการเจาะดูดด้วยเข็มได้ตัวอย่างที่แทบไม่มีเซลล์ การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาตัวแปรต้นที่พยากรณ์รอยโรคท่อนมที่มีการเจริญของเซลล์เพื่อสามารถเลี่ยงการเจาะดูดรอยโรคท่อนมหนาที่อาจไม่มีความจำเป็น โดยออกแบบเป็นศึกษาย้อนหลัง ติดตามกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีรอยโรคท่อน้ำนมหนาเฉพาะที่ไปข้างหน้า หาความสัมพันธ์ของดัชนีต่างๆที่พบร่วมในอัลตราซาวด์กับผลลัพธ์คือท่อนมหนาที่เกิดจากเซลล์เจริญหรือไม่มีเซลล์เจริญในท่อ โดยเกณฑ์คือการวินิจฉัยทางจุลทรรศน์ของชิ้นเนื้อหรือการตรวจเซลล์วิทยาร่วมกับการติดตามต่อเนื่องไม่น้อยกว่าสามปี ผลการรวบรวมข้อมูลในปี พ.ศ.๒๕๕๘ ถึง ๒๕๖๐ ได้ผู้ป่วยหญิงทั้งสิ้น ๑๙๙ คน ของ รพ.จุฬาลงกรณ์ฯ ร้อยละ ๕๖.๓ เป็นผู้ป่วยมาตรวจคัดกรอง(แบบที่ ๑) ร้อยละ ๒๒.๑ เป็นผู้ป่วยที่ตรวจเพราะมีอาการและพบท่อนมหนาร่วม(แบบที่ ๒) และร้อยละ ๒๑.๑ เป็นผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่รักษาหายมาตรวจติดตาม(แบบที่ ๓) สัดส่วนของกลุ่มอายุน้อยกว่า ๕๐ ปีและ ๕๐ ปีขึ้นไป คือ ๕๓:๔๗ ดัชนีที่พบร่วมกับท่อนมหนาพบรอยโรคก้อนในท่อร้อยละ ๖๕.๗ รอยโรคไม่คมชัดที่ผนังท่อร้อยละ ๔๑.๐ ตำแหน่งท่ออยู่ห่างจากหัวนมร้อยละ ๖๙.๐ เส้นเลือดมาเลี้ยงที่ท่อร้อยละ ๓๕.๒ หินปูนในท่อร้อยละ ๓๙.๕ และเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางท่อเฉลี่ย ๔.๕ มิลลิเมตร (ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ๑.๔๓) การวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์พบ ภาวะท่อนมชนิดมีเซลล์เจริญมากในท่อจำนวน ๗๑ รอยโรค (๑๘ รอยโรคเป็นมะเร็ง) ร้อยละ ๖๖.๒ เป็นชนิดไม่มีเซลล์มากในท่อ โดยที่ร้อยละ ๕๒.๔ ของการเจาะดูดที่รอยโรคพบตัวอย่างที่แทบไม่มีเซลล์ การวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติแบบถดถอยพบดัชนีเพียงอันเดียวคือการมีเส้นเลือดมาเลี้ยงตรงท่อนมหนามีคุณสมบัติเป็นดัชนีพยากรณ์ โดยมีค่าแต้มต่อ ๒.๒๑ (ค่าความเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ ๙๕ คือ ๑.๑๖, ๔.๑๙) การใส่อายุที่เส้นแบ่ง ๕๐ ปี และรูปแบบคลินิกแบบที่ ๒ และ ๓ เข้าไปในสูตรจำลองไม่พบความสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยสรุป การพบเส้นเลือดมาเลี้ยงที่ท่อน้ำนมหนามีความสำคัญในการพยากรณ์ภาวะเจริญของเซลล์ในท่อนม การพบรอยโรคท่อนมหนาเฉพาะที่เพียงอย่างเดียวโดยไม่มีลักษณะร่วมอื่นอาจใช้การเฝ้าสังเกตได้
Creative Commons License